Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Eight Mile Plains State School

Eight Mile Plains · in Eight Mile Plains

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1023
national average is 1000
Suburb
Eight Mile Plains
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1023ICSEA — 23 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 57% of Australian schools
+23
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 28%Lower-middle quarter 27%Upper-middle quarter 27%Top quarter 18%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

324students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 154 · 48%
  • Boys 170 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 51%
  • English only 45%
  • Not stated 3%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Eight Mile Plains State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1023
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+23
ICSEA percentile57
Bottom quarter of advantage28%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage27%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage27%
Top quarter of advantage18%
Total enrolment324
Girls154 (48%)
Boys170 (52%)
Language other than English51%
English only45%
Not stated3%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Eight Mile Plains State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
297 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1023 · 57th percentileACARA 2025
Address
480 Underwood Road, Eight Mile Plains 4113

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Eight Mile Plains State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Eight Mile Plains

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).