Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Rochedale South State School

Rochedale South - Priestdale · in Rochedale South - Priestdale

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1028
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rochedale South - Priestdale
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1028ICSEA — 28 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 59% of Australian schools
+28
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 24%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 19%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

478students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 229 · 48%
  • Boys 249 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 31%
  • English only 69%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Rochedale South State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1028
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+28
ICSEA percentile59
Bottom quarter of advantage24%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage19%
Total enrolment478
Girls229 (48%)
Boys249 (52%)
Language other than English31%
English only69%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Rochedale South State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
494 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1028 · 59th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Wendron Street, Rochedale South 4123

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Rochedale South State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Rochedale South - Priestdale

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).