Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Clontarf Beach State High School

Clontarf · in Clontarf

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
948
national average is 1000
Suburb
Clontarf
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

948ICSEA — 52 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 24% of Australian schools
−52
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 49%Lower-middle quarter 33%Upper-middle quarter 14%Top quarter 4%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

877students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 430 · 49%
  • Boys 447 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 14%
  • English only 86%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

13% of enrolment

Show the data table
Clontarf Beach State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA948
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-52
ICSEA percentile24
Bottom quarter of advantage49%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage33%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage14%
Top quarter of advantage4%
Total enrolment877
Girls430 (49%)
Boys447 (51%)
Language other than English14%
English only86%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander13%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Clontarf Beach State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
875 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
948 · 24th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cnr Elizabeth Avenue & King Street, Clontarf 4019

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Clontarf Beach State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers Clontarf, Margate - Woody Point.

Also parts of Mango Hill, Redcliffe, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers Clontarf, Margate - Woody Point.

Also parts of Mango Hill, Redcliffe, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).