Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Coominya State School

Lowood · in Lowood

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
934
national average is 1000
Suburb
Lowood
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

934ICSEA — 66 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 19% of Australian schools
−66
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 52%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 14%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

44students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 22 · 50%
  • Boys 22 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 12%
  • English only 88%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

20% of enrolment

Show the data table
Coominya State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA934
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-66
ICSEA percentile19
Bottom quarter of advantage52%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage14%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment44
Girls22 (50%)
Boys22 (50%)
Language other than English12%
English only88%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander20%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Coominya State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
92 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
934 · 19th percentileACARA 2025
Address
7 Cornhill Street, Coominya 4311

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Coominya State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Esk, Lockyer Valley - East, Lowood.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).