Lowood
Lowood is still affordable, but far from a train.
Lowood is still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $550 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $106 below the Greater Brisbane median; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Thagoona, about 21.2 km); it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 2 of 10).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 41 and households on a median $1,445 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $550 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $106 below the Greater Brisbane median
- a place people are actively moving to
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Thagoona, about 21.2 km)
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 2 of 10)
Lowood on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Lowood, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Lowood against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Lowood population grew from 14,368 in 2016 to 15,478 in 2025, a change of 7.7% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Lowood | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14,368 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 14,385 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 14,402 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 14,417 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 14,408 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 14,420 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 14,636 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 15,002 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 15,219 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 15,478 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Lowood gained 1,548 residents from internal migration and 73 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,406 people moved away — a net addition of 215 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,548
- Internal migration out+1,368
- Overseas migration in+73
- Natural increase+44
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,047 | 14,197 | +1.1% |
| Median age | 39 | 41 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,202/wk | $1,445/wk | +20% |
| Median weekly rent | $290/wk | $310/wk | +6.9% |
| Born overseas | 11.5% | 12.1% | +0.6 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 33.4%
- Mortgaged 41.0%
- Rented 22.1%
- Other / not stated 3.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Lowood against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Lowood went from $450 in 2024-Q1 to $550 in 2026-Q2, up 22%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Lowood | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $450 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $500 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $540 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $520 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $530 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $515 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $555 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $550 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $550 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $550 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $560n=16 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Lowood was $550 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 7% on a year earlier. That is $106 a week below the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $550 | +6.8% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $550 | +3.8% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $550 | +5.8% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $555 | +2.8% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $515 | +3.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $530 | +17.8% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $520 | +15.6% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $540 | +14.9% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $500 | +11.1% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $450 | +4.7% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $450 | +7.1% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $470 | +17.5% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $450 | +36.4% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $430 | +28.4% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $420 | +27.3% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $400 | +25.0% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $330 | +1.5% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $335 | +6.3% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $330 | +13.8% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $320 | +3.2% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $325 | +8.3% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $315 | +5.0% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $290 | −3.3% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $310 | +5.1% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $300 | +1.7% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $300 | +5.3% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $300 | +3.4% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $295 | +3.5% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $295 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $285 | −1.7% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $290 | −1.7% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $285 | −1.7% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $295 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $290 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $295 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $290 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 2score 941
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 2score 912
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 6score 1,005
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 2score 895
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Lowood sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Lowood is policed by the Queensland Police Service Lowood Division. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Lowood specifically.
Most-reported offences · Lowood Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,698 /100k−35% vs QLD↓ 9%
- Drug Offences1,081 /100k−35% vs QLD↑ 3%
- Assault1,005 /100k−5% vs QLD↓ 31%
- Unlawful Entry312 /100k−54% vs QLD↓ 59%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle243 /100k−28% vs QLD↓ 17%
- Robbery8 /100k−83% vs QLD
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Lowood Division — not Lowood on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Lowood Division over the last 12 months, running 35% below the Queensland rate and down on the year before. None of this is specific to Lowood — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,698 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 9% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,081 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 3% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,005 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 31% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 312 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 59% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 243 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 17% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 8 per 100k | 45 per 100k | — |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Lowood Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Lowood is in Somerset Region, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Somerset Regional Council's own flood information for Lowood.
Somerset Regional Council’s flood information for Lowood →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Lowood SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 5 GP or clinic locations, 2 supermarkets and 18 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 9 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 7 cafés, 4 restaurants and 5 pubs and bars. Staying active: 1 public pool and 31 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Thagoona, is about 21,200 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 17 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Lowood State School
- Lowood State High School
- Clarendon State School
- Patrick Estate State School
- Tarampa State School
- Fernvale State School
- Mount Tarampa State School
- Coominya State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Lowood Early Education Centre & Pre-School
Libraries
- Lowood Library
Public pools
- Lowood Swimming Pool
Shopping centres
- Fernvale Village
GPs & clinics
- Lowood Physio
- QML Pathology
- Lowood Medical Centre
- Banks Creek Medical Centre
Supermarkets
- Drakes
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- Lowood Recreation Reserve
- Haslingden Park
- Clock Park
- Lowood Park
- Fernvale Memorial Park
- Col Powell Park
- Good Family Memorial Park
- Edith Maud Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Lowood is in Somerset Region, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Lowood SA2 contains 11 schools — 10 primary schools and 1 secondary school, all government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 939 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Lowood sits in decile 2 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 45% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Lowood State School (primary), Lowood State High School (junior secondary), Lowood State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Clarendon State School (primary), Prenzlau State School (primary), Glamorgan Vale State School (primary), Kentville State School (primary), Hatton Vale State School (primary), Fernvale State School (primary), Haigslea State School (primary), Patrick Estate State School (primary), Minden State School (primary), Marburg State School (primary), Esk State School (primary), Mount Tarampa State School (primary), Brassall State School (primary), Mount Nebo State School (primary), Lockrose State School (primary), Mount Crosby State School (primary), Coominya State School (primary), Tarampa State School (primary), Ferny Grove State High School (junior secondary), Ipswich State High School (junior secondary), Rosewood State High School (junior secondary), Laidley State High School (junior secondary), Ferny Grove State High School (senior secondary), Ipswich State High School (senior secondary), Rosewood State High School (senior secondary), Laidley State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Clarendon State School · State · Prep–6
- Coominya State School · State · Prep–6
- Fernvale State School · State · Prep–6
- Glamorgan Vale State School · State · Prep–6
- Lowood State School · State · Prep–6
- Minden State School · State · Prep–6
- Mount Tarampa State School · State · Prep–6
- Patrick Estate State School · State · Prep–6
- Prenzlau State School · State · Prep–6
- Tarampa State School · State · Prep–6
- Lowood State High School · State · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Ipswich Hinterland
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereLowood+1.7%
- 01Rosewood+5.4%
- 02Lockyer Valley - East+2.9%
- 03Boonah+1.4%
- 04Esk+0.8%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Lowood: common questions
Is Lowood a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Lowood?
Is there flood data for Lowood?
Is Lowood a safe suburb?
What schools are in Lowood?
What amenities and public transport does Lowood have?
Are people moving to Lowood?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.