Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Ferny Grove State High School

Upper Kedron - Ferny Grove · in Upper Kedron - Ferny Grove

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1069
national average is 1000
Suburb
Upper Kedron - Ferny Grove
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1069ICSEA — 69 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 75% of Australian schools
+69
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 13%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 29%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,881students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 903 · 48%
  • Boys 978 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ferny Grove State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1069
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+69
ICSEA percentile75
Bottom quarter of advantage13%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage29%
Total enrolment1,881
Girls903 (48%)
Boys978 (52%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ferny Grove State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,802 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1069 · 75th percentileACARA 2025
Address
McGinn Road, Ferny Grove 4055

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Ferny Grove State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).