Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

St Andrew's Catholic School (Ferny Grove)

Upper Kedron - Ferny Grove · in Upper Kedron - Ferny Grove

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1097
national average is 1000
Suburb
Upper Kedron - Ferny Grove
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1097ICSEA — 97 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 83% of Australian schools
+97
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 41%Top quarter 35%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

539students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 246 · 46%
  • Boys 293 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 10%
  • English only 90%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Andrew's Catholic School (Ferny Grove) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1097
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+97
ICSEA percentile83
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage41%
Top quarter of advantage35%
Total enrolment539
Girls246 (46%)
Boys293 (54%)
Language other than English10%
English only90%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Andrew's Catholic School (Ferny Grove) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1097 · 83rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
89 Hogarth Road, Ferny Grove 4055

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).