Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Haigslea State School

Rosewood · in Rosewood

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
973
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rosewood
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

973ICSEA — 27 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 34% of Australian schools
−27
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 34%Lower-middle quarter 37%Upper-middle quarter 20%Top quarter 9%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

85students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 33 · 39%
  • Boys 52 · 61%

Language background

  • Language other than English 9%
  • English only 91%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

15% of enrolment

Show the data table
Haigslea State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA973
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-27
ICSEA percentile34
Bottom quarter of advantage34%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage37%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage20%
Top quarter of advantage9%
Total enrolment85
Girls33 (39%)
Boys52 (61%)
Language other than English9%
English only91%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander15%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Haigslea State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
83 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
973 · 34th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Thagoona-Haigslea Road, Haigslea 4306

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Haigslea State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Ipswich - North, Lowood, Rosewood.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).