Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Mount Marrow State School

Rosewood · in Rosewood

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
955
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rosewood
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

955ICSEA — 45 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 27% of Australian schools
−45
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 27%Lower-middle quarter 43%Upper-middle quarter 18%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

58students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 28 · 48%
  • Boys 30 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 10%
  • English only 90%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

36% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mount Marrow State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA955
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-45
ICSEA percentile27
Bottom quarter of advantage27%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage43%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage18%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment58
Girls28 (48%)
Boys30 (52%)
Language other than English10%
English only90%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander36%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mount Marrow State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
60 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
955 · 27th percentileACARA 2025
Address
272 Thagoona-Haigslea Road, Mount Marrow 4306

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Mount Marrow State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Rosewood.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).