Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Brassall State School

Brassall · in Brassall

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
901
national average is 1000
Suburb
Brassall
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

901ICSEA — 99 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 11% of Australian schools
−99
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 64%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 7%Top quarter 1%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

584students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 266 · 46%
  • Boys 318 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

22% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brassall State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA901
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-99
ICSEA percentile11
Bottom quarter of advantage64%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage7%
Top quarter of advantage1%
Total enrolment584
Girls266 (46%)
Boys318 (54%)
Language other than English13%
English only87%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander22%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brassall State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
778 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
901 · 11th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Pine Mountain Road, Brassall 4305

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Brassall State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).