Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Craigslea State High School

Chermside West · in Chermside West

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1070
national average is 1000
Suburb
Chermside West
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1070ICSEA — 70 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 76% of Australian schools
+70
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 12%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 34%Top quarter 29%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,236students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 614 · 50%
  • Boys 622 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 40%
  • English only 60%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Craigslea State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1070
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+70
ICSEA percentile76
Bottom quarter of advantage12%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage34%
Top quarter of advantage29%
Total enrolment1,236
Girls614 (50%)
Boys622 (50%)
Language other than English40%
English only60%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Craigslea State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,004 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1070 · 76th percentileACARA 2025
Address
685 Hamilton Road, Chermside West 4032

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Craigslea State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Chermside West

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).