Chermside
Chermside is growing fast, but unemployment is higher.
Chermside is growing fast, up 2.64% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 6.2%; most of the growth is high-rise — over half the homes were flats or units at the 2021 Census.
Mostly apartments, with a median age of 35 and households on a median $1,419 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- growing fast, up 2.64% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland
- a place people are actively moving to
What to weigh up
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 6.2%
- most of the growth is high-rise — over half the homes were flats or units at the 2021 Census
Chermside on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Chermside, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Chermside against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Chermside population grew from 9,669 in 2016 to 12,811 in 2025, a change of 32.5% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Chermside | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9,669 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 10,181 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 10,702 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 11,106 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 11,453 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 11,603 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 11,880 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 12,181 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 12,482 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 12,811 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Chermside gained 1,713 residents from internal migration and 414 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,753 people moved away — a net addition of 374 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,713
- Internal migration out+1,582
- Overseas migration in+414
- Natural increase-45Natural decrease — deaths exceeded births.
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,319 | 11,426 | +23% |
| Median age | 35 | 35 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,217/wk | $1,419/wk | +17% |
| Median weekly rent | $351/wk | $370/wk | +5.4% |
| Born overseas | 36.2% | 36.1% | -0.1 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 15.0%
- Mortgaged 16.6%
- Rented 62.6%
- Other / not stated 5.8%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Chermside against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Chermside went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 18%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Chermside | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $575 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $590 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $550 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $730n=21 | — |
| Townhouse | — | — | $700n=19 | — |
| Unit / flat | $560n=52 | $650n=102 | $740n=12 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Chermside was $650 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $6 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $730 and a 2-bedroom unit $650.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | +8.3% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | +10.2% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $550 | −5.2% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | +5.3% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | +4.3% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $590 | +7.3% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $580 | +5.5% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | +7.5% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $575 | +12.7% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | +10.0% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $550 | +22.2% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $530 | +15.2% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $510 | +15.9% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $500 | +19.0% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $450 | +7.1% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $460 | +12.2% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $440 | +7.3% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $420 | +5.0% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $420 | +7.7% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $410 | +3.8% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $410 | +3.8% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $400 | +1.3% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $390 | +0.0% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $395 | +2.6% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $395 | +1.3% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $395 | +3.9% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $390 | +2.6% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $385 | +2.7% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $390 | +2.6% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $380 | +0.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $380 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $375 | −1.3% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $380 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $380 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $380 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $380 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 3score 971
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 4score 972
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 1score 876
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 7score 1,016
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Chermside sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Chermside is policed by the Queensland Police Service Boondall Division, which also covers Zillmere, Geebung and Boondall. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Chermside specifically.
Most-reported offences · Boondall Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)6,296 /100k+139% vs QLD↑ 10%
- Drug Offences2,939 /100k+76% vs QLD↑ 49%
- Assault1,161 /100k+10% vs QLD↓ 3%
- Unlawful Entry705 /100k+4% vs QLD↓ 37%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle305 /100k−10% vs QLD↓ 20%
- Robbery80 /100k+77% vs QLD↓ 8%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Boondall Division — not Chermside on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Boondall Division over the last 12 months, running 139% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Chermside — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 6,296 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 10% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,939 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 49% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,161 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 3% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 705 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 37% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 305 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 20% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 80 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 8% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Boondall Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 20227.3%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
4.0% of Chermside is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High <1%
- Medium 1.8%
- Low 1.3%
- Very Low <1%
Chermside has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, with up to about 7.3% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 4.0% of Chermside as flood-liable, roughly 1.8% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 7.3% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 4.0% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 1.8% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 1.3% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Chermside SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 childcare or kindergarten centre, 2 hospitals, 9 GP or clinic locations, 5 supermarkets and 10 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 5 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 7 cafés, 15 restaurants and 5 pubs and bars. Staying active: 3 gyms, 1 public pool and 5 sports fields. Also 2 cinemas and 7 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Geebung, is about 2,400 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 69 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Childcare & kindergartens
- Enchanted Forest Early Learning
Libraries
- Chermside Library
Gyms & fitness
- Anytime Fitness
- Snap Fitness
Cinemas
- Event Cinemas Chermside
Shopping centres
- Myer
- Westfield Chermside
- Westfield Chermside
- Harris Scarfe
- Kmart
- David Jones
- Big W
Hospitals
- The Prince Charles Hospital
- St Vincent's Private Hospital Northside
GPs & clinics
- Hearwell Now Hearing Clinic
- Fortus Physiotherapist
- Skin Cancer Clinic
- I-MED Radiology Network
- Chermside Medical Complex
- Dermatology
- Skin Revision
- Corrie Street Medical Clinic
Supermarkets
- Coles
- Woolworths
- Aldi
- Young's Convenience Store
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- John Patterson Park
- Dead Mans Gully Park
- Burnie Brae Park
- Gympie Road Park (no. 998)
- Packer Place
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Chermside has 5 council parks covering 88 ha, with 5.7 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 3 have a barbecue and 2 have a dog off-leash area.
- 7th Brigade Park21 Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside72 ha4.6 km bikeway & shared path10 barbecuesDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Packer Place583 Hamilton Road, Chermside12 ha0.9 km bikeway & shared path
- Burnie Brae Park60 Kuran Street, Chermside3.9 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecueDog off-leash, fully fenced
- John Patterson Park57 Norman Drive, Chermside0.5 ha2 barbecues
- Dead Man's Gully Park5 Abarth Street, Chermside0.2 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Chermside on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Chermside, route 330 runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 21 minutes, roughly every 10 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at RBWH. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Chermside
- 330Bracken Ridge - City Express~21 min · every ~10 min in the peak · via the busway at RBWH
- 333Chermside - Woolloongabba via City~24 min · every ~8 min in the peak · via the busway at Kedron Brook
- 340Carseldine - Woolloongabba Express via City~27 min · every ~10 min in the peak · via the busway at Kedron Brook
- 325Boondall - City Express~31 min · every ~33 min in the peak · via the busway at Normanby
- 338City - Chermside~34 min · every ~15 min in the peak · via the busway at RBWH
- 320Chermside - City via Wavell Heights~35 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- 335Sandgate - City Express via Kirby Road~36 min · every ~30 min in the peak · via the busway at RBWH
- 334Chermside - City via Kedron~49 min · every ~38 min in the peak · via the busway at RBWH
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 21 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 28 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 8 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 15 min |
| 330 — Bracken Ridge - City Express | about 21 min, joins the busway at RBWH |
| 333 — Chermside - Woolloongabba via City | about 24 min, joins the busway at Kedron Brook |
| 340 — Carseldine - Woolloongabba Express via City | about 27 min, joins the busway at Kedron Brook |
| 325 — Boondall - City Express | about 31 min, joins the busway at Normanby |
| 338 — City - Chermside | about 34 min, joins the busway at RBWH |
| 320 — Chermside - City via Wavell Heights | about 35 min |
| 335 — Sandgate - City Express via Kirby Road | about 36 min, joins the busway at RBWH |
| 334 — Chermside - City via Kedron | about 49 min, joins the busway at RBWH |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Wavell Heights State School (primary), Craigslea State High School (junior secondary), Craigslea State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Aspley State School (primary), Craigslea State School (primary), Geebung State School (primary), Somerset Hills State School (primary), Wavell State High School (junior secondary), Wavell State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Chermside
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereChermside+2.6%
- 01Aspley+1.3%
- 02Kedron - Gordon Park+1.2%
- 03Wavell Heights+1.1%
- 04Stafford+0.7%
- 05Chermside West+0.6%
- 06Stafford Heights+0.6%
- 07Geebung+0.3%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Chermside: common questions
Is Chermside a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Chermside?
Has Chermside ever flooded?
Is Chermside a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Chermside to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Chermside?
What amenities and public transport does Chermside have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.