Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Wavell State High School

Wavell Heights · in Wavell Heights

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1008
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wavell Heights
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1008ICSEA — 8 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 50% of Australian schools
+8
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 27%Lower-middle quarter 36%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,522students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 755 · 50%
  • Boys 767 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 29%
  • English only 71%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

9% of enrolment

Show the data table
Wavell State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1008
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+8
ICSEA percentile50
Bottom quarter of advantage27%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage36%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment1,522
Girls755 (50%)
Boys767 (50%)
Language other than English29%
English only71%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander9%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Wavell State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,674 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1008 · 50th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Telopia Avenue, Wavell Heights 4012

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Wavell State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).