Nundah
Nundah is close to a train.
Nundah is close to a train station (Nundah, about 200 m as the crow flies); well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 1 supermarket. The trade-offs: unlawful use of motor vehicle is reported 97% above the Queensland rate for the Hendra Division.
Mostly apartments, with a median age of 35 and households on a median $1,763 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- close to a train station (Nundah, about 200 m as the crow flies)
- well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 1 supermarket
What to weigh up
- unlawful use of motor vehicle is reported 97% above the Queensland rate for the Hendra Division
Nundah on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Nundah, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Nundah against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Nundah population grew from 12,940 in 2016 to 14,812 in 2025, a change of 14.5% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Nundah | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 12,940 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 13,130 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 13,279 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 13,466 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 13,515 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 13,539 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 13,718 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 14,190 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 14,570 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 14,812 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Nundah gained 1,700 residents from internal migration and 546 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 2,080 people moved away — a net addition of 166 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,700
- Internal migration out+1,855
- Overseas migration in+546
- Natural increase+76
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,231 | 13,305 | +8.8% |
| Median age | 33 | 35 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,569/wk | $1,763/wk | +12% |
| Median weekly rent | $360/wk | $370/wk | +2.8% |
| Born overseas | 32.3% | 30.9% | -1.4 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 14.8%
- Mortgaged 28.1%
- Rented 54.9%
- Other / not stated 2.2%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Nundah against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Nundah went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $630 in 2026-Q2, up 15%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Nundah | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $575 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $585 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $585 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $560 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $625 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $620 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $630 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $670n=14 | — |
| Townhouse | — | — | $795n=20 | — |
| Unit / flat | $480n=49 | $640n=116 | $750n=13 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Nundah was $630 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 5% on a year earlier. That is $26 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $670 and a 2-bedroom unit $640.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $630 | +5.0% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | +16.1% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $620 | +6.0% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $625 | +6.8% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | +4.3% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $560 | +1.8% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $585 | +4.5% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $585 | +8.3% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $575 | +12.7% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | +15.8% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $560 | +21.7% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $540 | +20.0% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $510 | +21.4% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $475 | +10.5% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $460 | +15.0% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $450 | +12.5% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $420 | +5.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $430 | +10.3% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $400 | +2.6% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $400 | +3.9% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $400 | +6.7% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $390 | +0.0% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $390 | +2.6% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $385 | +2.7% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $375 | −1.3% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $390 | +0.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $380 | +2.7% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $375 | −1.3% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $380 | −2.6% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $390 | +0.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $370 | −1.3% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $380 | +1.3% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $390 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $390 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $375 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $375 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 7score 1,038
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 7score 1,046
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 2score 943
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 8score 1,073
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Nundah sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Nundah is policed by the Queensland Police Service Hendra Division, which also covers Brisbane Airport, Northgate - Virginia, Albion, Wooloowin - Lutwyche, Ascot and Hendra and 5 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Nundah specifically.
Most-reported offences · Hendra Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,969 /100k+13% vs QLD↓ 1%
- Drug Offences1,789 /100k+7% vs QLD↑ 24%
- Unlawful Entry704 /100k+4% vs QLD↓ 28%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle666 /100k+97% vs QLD↑ 0%
- Assault660 /100k−37% vs QLD↓ 3%
- Robbery49 /100k+8% vs QLD↑ 66%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Hendra Division — not Nundah on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Hendra Division over the last 12 months, running 13% above the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Nundah — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,969 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 1% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,789 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 24% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 704 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 28% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 666 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 0% vs prior year |
| Assault | 660 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 3% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 49 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↑ 66% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Hendra Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202217%
- 2011<1%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
11% of Nundah is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 1.1%
- Medium 2.0%
- Low 4.8%
- Very Low 2.8%
Nundah has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022 and 2011, with up to about 17% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 11% of Nundah as flood-liable, roughly 3.1% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 17% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | under 1% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 11% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 1.1% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 2.0% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 4.8% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 2.8% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Nundah SA2, OpenStreetMap records 4 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 hospital, 4 GP or clinic locations, 1 supermarket and 11 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 7 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 9 cafés and 5 restaurants. Staying active: 33 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Nundah, is about 200 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 70 bus stops here.
Pubs and bars and gyms are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Mary MacKillop College
- Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School
- Nundah State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Zion Aged Care Alondra Residences
- C&K Nundah Community Kindergarten
- Habitat Early Learning Nundah
Libraries
- Nundah Library
Gyms & fitness
- Fitness Cartel
Shopping centres
- Nundah Village Shopping Centre
Hospitals
- Nundah Community Health Centre
GPs & clinics
- Nundah Village Family Practice
- Nundah Medical Centre
- Melanoma Scan Toombul
Supermarkets
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- Oxenham Park
- Nundah Memorial Park
- Boyd Park
- New Ivo Street Park
- German Station Park
- Ross Park
- Toombul Terrace Park
- Albert Bishop Park
Train stations
- Nundah
- Toombul
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Nundah has 14 council parks covering 68 ha, with 0.4 km of walking track and 2.6 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 5 have a barbecue and 2 have a dog off-leash area.
- Albert Bishop Park78 Hedley Avenue, Nundah29 ha1.5 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecueDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Nudgee Road Park (No. 695)695 Nudgee Road, Nundah14 ha
- Shaw Park151 Shaw Road, Wavell Heights6.6 ha0.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Oxenham Park134 Melton Road, Nundah4.7 ha1 barbecue
- Boyd Park11 Boyd Road, Nundah3.7 ha1 barbecueDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Toombul Terrace Park100 Toombul Terrace, Nundah3.1 ha0.4 km walking track0.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Wallaby Street Park139 Hedley Avenue, Nundah2.3 ha
- Ross Park944 Sandgate Road, Nundah2.0 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
Show all 14 parks in Nundah
- Plaisted Place Park70 Flower Street, Northgate0.9 ha2 barbecues
- Carew Street Park46 Carew Street, Nundah0.6 ha
- Nundah Memorial Park133 Buckland Road, Nundah0.5 ha
- New Ivo Street Park26 New Ivo Street, Nundah0.3 ha
- Upton Street Park25 Upton Street, Nundah0.2 ha
- Wood Street Park (Road Reserve)Wood Street, Nundah0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Nundah. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Kalinga Park · Kalinga · 20 ha
- Northgate Reserve · Northgate · 12 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Nundah on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Nundah, the train runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 14 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Nundah
- TrainShorncliffe - Cleveland~14 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- TrainShorncliffe - Brisbane City~14 min · runs through the day
- 310Brighton - City Express~25 min · every ~36 min in the peak · via the busway at RBWH
- 320Chermside - City via Wavell Heights~28 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- 300Toombul - City via Hamilton~30 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- 306Nudgee/Toombul - City~35 min · every ~21 min in the peak
- 322Chermside - City via Toombul~35 min · every ~27 min in the peak
- 321Toombul - City via Kalinga~35 min · every ~35 min in the peak · via the busway at RBWH
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 14 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 30 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 15 min |
| Train — Shorncliffe - Cleveland | about 14 min |
| Train — Shorncliffe - Brisbane City | about 14 min |
| 310 — Brighton - City Express | about 25 min, joins the busway at RBWH |
| 320 — Chermside - City via Wavell Heights | about 28 min |
| 300 — Toombul - City via Hamilton | about 30 min |
| 306 — Nudgee/Toombul - City | about 35 min |
| 322 — Chermside - City via Toombul | about 35 min |
| 321 — Toombul - City via Kalinga | about 35 min, joins the busway at RBWH |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Nundah SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 1 is government and 2 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1089 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Nundah sits in decile 8 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 79% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Nundah State School (primary), Aviation High (junior secondary), Aviation High (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Northgate State School (primary), Virginia State School (primary), Eagle Junction State School (primary), Earnshaw State College (junior secondary), Wavell State High School (junior secondary), Kedron State High School (junior secondary), Earnshaw State College (senior secondary), Wavell State High School (senior secondary), Kedron State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Nundah State School · State · Prep–6
- St Joseph's School (Nundah) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Mary MacKillop College (Nundah) · Catholic · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Nundah
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereNundah+1.7%
- 01Northgate - Virginia+1.7%
- 02Boondall+1.6%
- 03Nudgee - Banyo+0.9%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Nundah: common questions
Is Nundah a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Nundah?
Has Nundah ever flooded?
Is Nundah a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Nundah to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Nundah?
What amenities and public transport does Nundah have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.