Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Kedron State High School

Wooloowin - Lutwyche · in Wooloowin - Lutwyche

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1096
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wooloowin - Lutwyche
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1096ICSEA — 96 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 83% of Australian schools
+96
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 9%Lower-middle quarter 19%Upper-middle quarter 32%Top quarter 41%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,700students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 795 · 47%
  • Boys 905 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 34%
  • English only 66%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kedron State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1096
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+96
ICSEA percentile83
Bottom quarter of advantage9%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage19%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage32%
Top quarter of advantage41%
Total enrolment1,700
Girls795 (47%)
Boys905 (53%)
Language other than English34%
English only66%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kedron State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,572 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1096 · 83rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
Park Road, Kedron 4031

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Kedron State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).