Newstead - Bowen Hills
Newstead - Bowen Hills is growing fast, but expensive to rent.
Newstead - Bowen Hills is growing fast, up 2.81% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland; close to a train station (Bowen Hills, about 450 m as the crow flies). The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $775 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2); no schools or childcare are recorded within the suburb itself.
Mostly apartments, with a median age of 33 and households on a median $2,160 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- growing fast, up 2.81% in the latest year against 1.76% for Queensland
- close to a train station (Bowen Hills, about 450 m as the crow flies)
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $775 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
- no schools or childcare are recorded within the suburb itself
Newstead - Bowen Hills on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Newstead - Bowen Hills, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Newstead - Bowen Hills against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Newstead - Bowen Hills population grew from 11,355 in 2016 to 21,474 in 2025, a change of 89.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Newstead - Bowen Hills | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11,355 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 12,986 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 14,739 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 16,321 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 17,657 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 18,451 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 19,263 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 20,228 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 20,887 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 21,474 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Newstead - Bowen Hills gained 2,841 residents from internal migration and 895 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 3,178 people moved away — a net addition of 558 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+2,841
- Internal migration out+2,539
- Overseas migration in+895
- Natural increase+29
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,639 | 18,016 | +69% |
| Median age | 33 | 33 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $2,095/wk | $2,160/wk | +3.1% |
| Median weekly rent | $450/wk | $450/wk | 0% |
| Born overseas | 33.7% | 34.6% | +0.9 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 11.7%
- Mortgaged 17.2%
- Rented 68.6%
- Other / not stated 2.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Newstead - Bowen Hills is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $775, up 10.1% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Newstead
All dwellings in Newstead against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Newstead went from $700 in 2024-Q1 to $850 in 2026-Q2, up 21%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Newstead | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $700 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $700 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $700 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $700 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $720 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $750 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $775 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $755 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $800 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $850 | $656 |
Rent over time — Bowen Hills
All dwellings in Bowen Hills against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Bowen Hills went from $560 in 2024-Q1 to $620 in 2026-Q2, up 11%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Bowen Hills | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $560 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $590 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $630 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $625 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $600 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $660 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $620 | $656 |
Newstead by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit / flat | $700n=125 | $915n=192 | $1,150n=22 | — |
Bowen Hills by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit / flat | $595n=95 | $760n=51 | — | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $850 in Newstead and $620 in Bowen Hills. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Newstead - Bowen Hills statistical area it works out to $775, up 10% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Newstead | Bowen Hills | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $850 | $620 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $800 | $660 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $755 | $600 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $775 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $750 | $625 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $720 | $630 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $700 | $600 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $700 | $590 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $700 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $700 | $560 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $700 | $570 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $680 | $530 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $675 | $530 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $650 | $530 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $600 | $480 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $570 | $415 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $550 | $440 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $530 | $430 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $520 | $420 | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $500 | $400 | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $500 | $410 | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $490 | $400 | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $460 | $400 | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $500 | $400 | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $500 | $390 | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $500 | $415 | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $500 | $400 | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $470 | $420 | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $470 | $410 | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $480 | $400 | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $510 | $390 | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $450 | $390 | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $480 | $390 | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $510 | $370 | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $450 | $370 | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $430 | $400 | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 10score 1,099
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 10score 1,131
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 3score 945
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,155
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Newstead - Bowen Hills sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Newstead - Bowen Hills is policed by the Queensland Police Service Fortitude Valley Division, which also covers Fortitude Valley and New Farm. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Newstead - Bowen Hills specifically.
Most-reported offences · Fortitude Valley Division, last 12 months
- Drug Offences7,795 /100k+368% vs QLD↑ 28%
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)5,316 /100k+102% vs QLD↓ 1%
- Assault2,152 /100k+104% vs QLD↓ 4%
- Unlawful Entry1,317 /100k+95% vs QLD↓ 4%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle504 /100k+49% vs QLD↓ 6%
- Robbery101 /100k+123% vs QLD↓ 14%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Fortitude Valley Division — not Newstead - Bowen Hills on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, drug offences is reported most across the whole Fortitude Valley Division over the last 12 months, running 368% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Newstead - Bowen Hills — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drug Offences | 7,795 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 28% vs prior year |
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 5,316 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 1% vs prior year |
| Assault | 2,152 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 4% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 1,317 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 4% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 504 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 6% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 101 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 14% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Fortitude Valley Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202224%
- 201119%
- 197440%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
40% of Newstead - Bowen Hills is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 4.6%
- Medium 16%
- Low 12%
- Very Low 7.6%
Newstead - Bowen Hills has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 40% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 40% of Newstead - Bowen Hills as flood-liable, roughly 21% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 24% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 19% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 40% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 40% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 4.6% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 16% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 12% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 7.6% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Newstead - Bowen Hills SA2, OpenStreetMap records 11 GP or clinic locations, 4 supermarkets and 15 green spaces. For families: 6 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 30 cafés, 26 restaurants and 8 pubs and bars. Staying active: 10 gyms and 8 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Bowen Hills, is about 450 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 40 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Gyms & fitness
- Koach
- Studio Pilates Newstead
- LiveFit Personal Training
- Teneriffe Athletic Club
- Function Well
- Power Moves Pilates Newstead
- Health for Life Fitness and Rehabilitation
- Anytime Fitness
Shopping centres
- Gasworks
GPs & clinics
- Bowen Hills Medical Centre
- Elite Health & Performance
- Queensland Sports Medical Centre
- Queensland Pelvic Floor Centre
- Bowen Hills Medical Specialist Centre
- The Banyans Medical Centre & Specialist Clinics
- Briz Brain & Spine
- QML Pathology
Supermarkets
- IGA Local Grocer
- The Standard Market Company
- Woolworths
- Woolworths Metro
Green spaces
- Joshua Jeays Community Place
- Perry Park
- Waterfront Park
- Wharf Park
- Newstead Park
- Bowen Park
- Sir Manuel Hornibrook Park
- Teneriffe Park
Train stations
- Bowen Hills
- Exhibition
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Newstead - Bowen Hills has 16 council parks covering 19 ha, with 0.7 km of walking track and 0.6 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 5 have a barbecue and 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- Perry Park34 Folkestone Street, Bowen Hills4.6 ha1 barbecue
- Newstead Park28 Newstead Avenue, Newstead3.2 ha0.5 km bikeway & shared path
- Teneriffe Park33 Teneriffe Drive, Teneriffe3.1 ha0.7 km walking track1 barbecue
- Waterfront Park35 Waterloo Street, Newstead2.8 ha2 barbecuesDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Bowen Park3 Bowen Bridge Road, Bowen Hills1.8 ha
- Catalina Park71 Macquarie Street, Teneriffe0.8 ha0.0 km bikeway & shared path
- Wharf Park39 Waterloo Street, Newstead0.7 ha
- Newstead Terrace Park57A Newstead Terrace, Newstead0.6 ha0.1 km bikeway & shared path
Show all 16 parks in Newstead - Bowen Hills
- Booroodabin Recreation Reserve126 Breakfast Creek Road, Newstead0.5 ha
- Gasometer Park82 Skyring Terrace, Newstead0.3 ha
- Hurworth Street Park30 Markwell Street, Bowen Hills0.2 ha
- Jeays Street Park16 Jeays Street, Bowen Hills0.2 ha1 barbecue
- Ross Street Park62 Ross Street, Newstead0.1 ha
- Cowlishaw Street Park15 Cowlishaw Street, Bowen Hills0.1 ha1 barbecue
- Bowen Bridge Road Park East67 Bowen Bridge Road, Bowen Hills0.1 ha
- Wickham Grove Park32 Wickham Grove, Bowen Hills0.0 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Newstead - Bowen Hills. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Sir Manuel Hornibrook Park · Teneriffe · 0.4 ha
- Merthyr Road Park · New Farm · 0.4 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Newstead - Bowen Hills on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Newstead - Bowen Hills, route 353 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 9 minutes, roughly every 29 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Newstead - Bowen Hills
- 353Chermside - City via McDowall~9 min · every ~29 min in the peak
- 346Aspley - City~9 min · every ~26 min in the peak
- 334Chermside - City via Kedron~9 min · every ~35 min in the peak
- 348Stafford - City via Gordon Park~9 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- 306Nudgee/Toombul - City~11 min · every ~25 min in the peak
- 301Toombul - City via Hendra~11 min · every ~38 min in the peak
- 322Chermside - City via Toombul~11 min · every ~28 min in the peak
- 320Chermside - City via Wavell Heights~12 min · every ~15 min in the peak
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 9 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 13 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 15 min |
| 353 — Chermside - City via McDowall | about 9 min |
| 346 — Aspley - City | about 9 min |
| 334 — Chermside - City via Kedron | about 9 min |
| 348 — Stafford - City via Gordon Park | about 9 min |
| 306 — Nudgee/Toombul - City | about 11 min |
| 301 — Toombul - City via Hendra | about 11 min |
| 322 — Chermside - City via Toombul | about 11 min |
| 320 — Chermside - City via Wavell Heights | about 12 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Brisbane Central State School (primary), Fortitude Valley State Secondary College (junior secondary), Fortitude Valley State Secondary College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of New Farm State School (primary), Ascot State School (primary), Windsor State School (primary), Kedron State High School (junior secondary), Kedron State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Brisbane Inner - North
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereNewstead - Bowen Hills+2.8%
- 01Albion+4.4%
- 02Kelvin Grove - Herston+3.0%
- 03Ascot+2.2%
- 04Clayfield+1.6%
- 05Hamilton (Qld)+1.5%
- 06Wooloowin - Lutwyche+1.5%
- 07Windsor+1.4%
- 08Newmarket+1.4%
- 09Alderley+1.0%
- 10Wilston+0.8%
- 11Hendra+0.6%
- 12Grange+0.6%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Newstead - Bowen Hills: common questions
Is Newstead - Bowen Hills a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Newstead - Bowen Hills?
Has Newstead - Bowen Hills ever flooded?
Is Newstead - Bowen Hills a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Newstead - Bowen Hills to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Newstead - Bowen Hills?
What amenities and public transport does Newstead - Bowen Hills have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.