Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Brisbane Central State School

Spring Hill · in Spring Hill

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1111
national average is 1000
Suburb
Spring Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1111ICSEA — 111 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 87% of Australian schools
+111
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 7%Lower-middle quarter 13%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 49%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

508students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 224 · 44%
  • Boys 284 · 56%

Language background

  • Language other than English 76%
  • English only 24%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane Central State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1111
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+111
ICSEA percentile87
Bottom quarter of advantage7%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage13%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage49%
Total enrolment508
Girls224 (44%)
Boys284 (56%)
Language other than English76%
English only24%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane Central State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
407 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1111 · 87th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Rogers Street, Spring Hill 4000

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Brisbane Central State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).