Skip to content
CatholicCombined5–12

St Joseph's College (Brisbane)

Spring Hill · in Spring Hill

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Combined school
Year levels
5–12
official range
ICSEA
1182
national average is 1000
Suburb
Spring Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1182ICSEA — 182 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 99% of Australian schools
+182
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 1%Lower-middle quarter 5%Upper-middle quarter 21%Top quarter 73%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,896students in 2025 (ACARA)

Language background

  • Language other than English 22%
  • English only 78%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Joseph's College (Brisbane) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1182
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+182
ICSEA percentile99
Bottom quarter of advantage1%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage5%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage21%
Top quarter of advantage73%
Total enrolment1,896
Language other than English22%
English only78%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Joseph's College (Brisbane) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Combined
Year levels
5–12
ICSEA
1182 · 99th percentileACARA 2025
Address
285 Gregory Terrace, Brisbane 4000

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).