Skip to content
CatholicSecondary7–12

St James College (Brisbane)

Spring Hill · in Spring Hill

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
978
national average is 1000
Suburb
Spring Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

978ICSEA — 22 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 37% of Australian schools
−22
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 41%Lower-middle quarter 23%Upper-middle quarter 22%Top quarter 14%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

980students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 422 · 43%
  • Boys 558 · 57%

Language background

  • Language other than English 64%
  • English only 35%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
St James College (Brisbane) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA978
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-22
ICSEA percentile37
Bottom quarter of advantage41%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage23%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage22%
Top quarter of advantage14%
Total enrolment980
Girls422 (43%)
Boys558 (57%)
Language other than English64%
English only35%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St James College (Brisbane) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
ICSEA
978 · 37th percentileACARA 2025
Address
201 Boundary Street, Brisbane 4000

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).