Skip to content
IndependentCombined5–12

Brisbane Grammar School (Brisbane)

Spring Hill · in Spring Hill

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
5–12
official range
ICSEA
1210
national average is 1000
Suburb
Spring Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1210ICSEA — 210 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 99% of Australian schools
+210
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 0%Lower-middle quarter 2%Upper-middle quarter 15%Top quarter 83%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,996students in 2025 (ACARA)

Language background

  • Language other than English 34%
  • English only 66%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane Grammar School (Brisbane) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1210
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+210
ICSEA percentile99
Bottom quarter of advantage0%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage2%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage15%
Top quarter of advantage83%
Total enrolment1,996
Language other than English34%
English only66%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane Grammar School (Brisbane) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
5–12
ICSEA
1210 · 99th percentileACARA 2025
Address
24 Gregory Terrace, Brisbane 4000

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).