Skip to content
Brisbane Inner - NorthPostcode 4011

Hendra

Hendra is close to a train, but rents have jumped.

Median weekly rent
$900
▲ 13.9% on a year earlier
Population (ERP)
5,204
▲ 1,668 since 2001
YoY growth
+0.62%
▼ state average +1.76%
Net migration
-14
560 in · 574 out

Hendra is close to a train station (Hendra, about 900 m as the crow flies); well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 1 supermarket. The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA); renting is expensive, a median of $900 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).

Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 39 and households on a median $3,018 a week at the 2021 Census.

Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.

What's good

  • close to a train station (Hendra, about 900 m as the crow flies)
  • well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 1 supermarket

What to weigh up

  • rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA)
  • renting is expensive, a median of $900 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)

Hendra on the map

The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Hendra, QLD.

Open in OpenStreetMap →

Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.

How the population has changed

Hendra against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.

HendraQueensland average
201620202025

Hendra population grew from 4,869 in 2016 to 5,204 in 2025, a change of 6.9% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.

Show the data table
YearHendraQueensland average
20164,8694,845,152
20174,9104,926,380
20184,9635,006,623
20194,9915,088,847
20205,0275,165,613
20215,0225,215,814
20225,0305,310,905
20235,1245,450,235
20245,1725,571,890
20255,2045,669,764

Where the growth is coming from

Hendra gained 472 residents from internal migration and 88 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 574 people moved away — a net addition of -14 before natural increase.

  • Internal migration in+472
  • Internal migration out+537
  • Overseas migration in+88
  • Natural increase+46

Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.

How it has changed

Census · five-yearly

The 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.

Measure20162021Change
Population4,6544,949 +6.3%
Median age4039 -1 yr
Median household income$2,307/wk$3,018/wk +31%
Median weekly rent$500/wk$550/wk +10%
Born overseas20.0%19.8% -0.2 pts

Who lives here

Census · five-yearly

From the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.

People

4,949
Population
Usual residents, Census 2021
39
Median age
Years
19.8%
Born overseas
Born outside Australia
2.7
Household size
Average people per household

Income

$3,018/wk
Household income
Median total weekly household income
$1,214/wk
Personal income
Median total weekly personal income

Housing

$550/wk
Median rent
Median weekly rent for rented dwellings
$2,900/mo
Median mortgage
Median monthly mortgage repayment
81.0%
Separate houses
Share of occupied dwellings
8.0%
Flats & apartments
Share of occupied dwellings
7.4%
Unoccupied
Private dwellings unoccupied on Census night

Work

68.3%
Employment rate
Employed as a share of people aged 15+
3.0%
Unemployment rate
Unemployed as a share of the labour force
79.9%
Year 12 or above
Highest school year completed

Household

65.6%
Couple family
Share of all households · Queensland 58.0%
40.7%
Couple family with children
Share of all households · Queensland 29.8%
10.3%
One-parent family
Share of all households · Queensland 11.9%
20.6%
Living alone
Lone-person households · Queensland 24.7%
2.3%
Group household
Unrelated adults sharing · Queensland 4.3%

Country of birth

77.7%
Australia
Born here · Queensland 71.4%
4.6%
England
Share of residents · Queensland 3.7%
2.8%
New Zealand
Share of residents · Queensland 4.0%
1.1%
South Africa
Share of residents
1.0%
India
Share of residents · Queensland 1.4%
0.6%
Scotland
Share of residents

Language at home

87.5%
English only
Spoken at home · Queensland 80.5%
1.1%
Other languages, nec
Share of residents · Queensland 2.6%
0.8%
Mandarin
Share of residents · Queensland 1.6%
0.7%
Spanish
Share of residents · Queensland 0.6%
0.6%
French
Share of residents
0.6%
Hindi
Share of residents

How homes are held

  • Owned outright 32.4%
  • Mortgaged 42.5%
  • Rented 23.0%
  • Other / not stated 2.1%

What it costs to rent

Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2

Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.

Median weekly rentRTA
$900
▲ 13.9% on a year earlier
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2
vs Greater BrisbaneRTA
+$244
Greater Brisbane median $656
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2
Sample sizeRTA
37
new bonds lodged in the 2026-Q2 quarter
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2

Rent over time

All dwellings in Hendra against the Greater Brisbane median.

HendraGreater Brisbane
2024-Q12025-Q12026-Q2

Median weekly rent in Hendra went from $650 in 2024-Q1 to $900 in 2026-Q2, up 38%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.

Show the data table
YearHendraGreater Brisbane
2024-Q1$650$562
2024-Q2$815$590
2024-Q3$780$574
2024-Q4$675$594
2025-Q1$780$585
2025-Q2$790$624
2025-Q3$825$612
2025-Q4$850$633
2026-Q1$800$625
2026-Q2$900$656

The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Hendra was $900 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 14% on a year earlier. That is $244 a week above the Greater Brisbane median.

Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
Hendra — all-dwellings median weekly rent by quarter, latest first, with the year-on-year change and the Greater Brisbane median, Queensland Residential Tenancies Authority
QuarterMedian rentYear on yearGreater Brisbane
2026-Q2$900+13.9%$656
2026-Q1$800+2.6%$625
2025-Q4$850+25.9%$633
2025-Q3$825+5.8%$612
2025-Q2$790−3.1%$624
2025-Q1$780+20.0%$585
2024-Q4$675−15.6%$594
2024-Q3$780+20.0%$574
2024-Q2$815+17.3%$590
2024-Q1$650−9.7%$562
2023-Q4$800+21.2%$575
2023-Q3$650+30.0%$536
2023-Q2$695+19.8%$526
2023-Q1$720+10.8%$496
2022-Q4$660+3.1%$495
2022-Q3$500−7.4%$455
2022-Q2$580−7.2%$454
2022-Q1$650+25.0%$428
2021-Q4$640+19.6%$436
2021-Q3$540−1.8%$416
2021-Q2$625+13.6%$408
2021-Q1$520−2.8%$405
2020-Q4$535−7.8%$401
2020-Q3$550+10.0%$392
2020-Q2$550+1.9%$383
2020-Q1$535−10.8%$394
2019-Q4$580+2.7%$391
2019-Q3$500−16.7%$384
2019-Q2$540−8.5%$383
2019-Q1$600+3.4%$387
2018-Q4$565+9.7%$383
2018-Q3$600+4.3%$381
2018-Q2$590—$383
2018-Q1$580—$386
2017-Q4$515—$384
2017-Q3$575—$381

Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.

How well-off the area is

Census · five-yearly

The ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.

  • Relative disadvantage (IRSD)
    Lower decile means more relative disadvantage
    Decile 10
    score 1,105
  • Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)
    Higher decile means more relative advantage
    Decile 10
    score 1,144
  • Economic resources (IER)
    Income and housing capacity
    Decile 10
    score 1,111
  • Education & occupation (IEO)
    Education and occupational skill levels
    Decile 10
    score 1,128

Safety context

Queensland Police Service · July 2026

How much crime is reported where Hendra sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.

Hendra is policed by the Queensland Police Service Hendra Division, which also covers Brisbane Airport, Nundah, Northgate - Virginia, Albion, Wooloowin - Lutwyche and Ascot and 5 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Hendra specifically.

Most-reported offences · Hendra Division, last 12 months

  • Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,969 /100k+13% vs QLD↓ 1%
  • Drug Offences1,789 /100k+7% vs QLD↑ 24%
  • Unlawful Entry704 /100k+4% vs QLD↓ 28%
  • Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle666 /100k+97% vs QLD↑ 0%
  • Assault660 /100k−37% vs QLD↓ 3%
  • Robbery49 /100k+8% vs QLD↑ 66%

Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Hendra Division — not Hendra on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.

Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Hendra Division over the last 12 months, running 13% above the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Hendra — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.

Show the data table
Hendra Division reported-offence rates over the last 12 months, against the Queensland rate, Queensland Police Service reported offences
Offence categoryDivisionQueenslandChange
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,969 per 100k2,632 per 100k↓ 1% vs prior year
Drug Offences1,789 per 100k1,666 per 100k↑ 24% vs prior year
Unlawful Entry704 per 100k677 per 100k↓ 28% vs prior year
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle666 per 100k338 per 100k↑ 0% vs prior year
Assault660 per 100k1,053 per 100k↓ 3% vs prior year
Robbery49 per 100k45 per 100k↑ 66% vs prior year

Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Hendra Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.

Flood risk

Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026

Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.

Flooded beforeBCC
2022 and 2011
Mapped flood extent, 2 events
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026
Largest recorded extentBCC
16%
of Hendra — 2022 flood
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026

Historic flood exposure

  • 202216%
  • 20113.7%

Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.

Council flood-likelihood modelling

13% of Hendra is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.

  • High 1.1%
  • Medium 2.3%
  • Low 5.2%
  • Very Low 4.1%

Hendra has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022 and 2011, with up to about 16% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 13% of Hendra as flood-liable, roughly 3.3% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.

A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →

Show the data table
Hendra — historic flood exposure and council flood-likelihood modelling, Brisbane City Council Flood Awareness data
MeasureShare
Within the 2022 flood extent16% of the suburb
Within the 2011 flood extent3.7% of the suburb
Council likelihood modelling, all bands13% of the suburb
— High likelihood1.1% of the suburb
— Medium likelihood2.3% of the suburb
— Low likelihood5.2% of the suburb
— Very Low likelihood4.1% of the suburb

Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.

Getting around, and what's nearby

OpenStreetMap · quarterly

What OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.

SchoolsQLD
3
within the SA2
QLD Open Data
ChildcareOSM
0
childcare & kindergartens
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026
Hospitals & GPsOSM
0
0 hospitals · 0 GP/clinics
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026
SupermarketsOSM
1
full-line grocery
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026
Green spacesOSM
3
public open space
OpenStreetMap · Dec 2026

Within the Hendra SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 supermarket and 3 green spaces. For families: 2 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 8 cafés and 3 restaurants. Staying active: 1 gym and 16 sports fields. The nearest train station, Hendra, is about 900 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 36 bus stops here.

List every mapped place

Schools

  • Our Lady Help of Christians Primary School
  • Hendra State School
  • Aviation High School

Supermarkets

  • Pinkey's Foodstore

Green spaces

  • Bannister Park
  • T.C. Beirne Park

Train stations

  • Hendra

Parks and trails

Brisbane City Council · biannually

Council-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.

Council parks
2
Brisbane City Council
Parkland
5.4 ha
Total area
Recreation trails
0 km
Walking, cycling, mountain bike
With a barbecue
1
Council barbecues

Hendra has 2 council parks covering 5.4 ha. Of those, 1 has a barbecue.

  • Bannister Park
    116 Gerler Road, Hendra
    4.3 ha
  • The Beirne Park
    77 Gerler Road, Hendra
    1.1 ha2 barbecues

Parks just over the boundary

These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Hendra. They are not counted in the figures above.

  • Wallaby Street Park · Nundah · 2.3 ha

Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →

Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.

Getting to the CBD

TransLink timetables

How to reach the city centre from Hendra on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.

Fastest scheduled tripGTFS
~15 min
on the Train
TransLink · best case
Best frequencyGTFS
every ~15 min
All routes combined, 7–9am city-bound
TransLink
Typical trip
~27 min
All services through the day, mostly the Train
TransLink · median

From Hendra, the train runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 15 minutes, roughly every 30 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.

Routes to the city from Hendra

  • TrainDoomben - Brisbane City~15 min · every ~30 min in the peak
  • 300Toombul - City via Hamilton~27 min · every ~15 min in the peak
  • 301Toombul - City via Hendra~35 min · every ~35 min in the peak
Brisbane CBD — where most services arrive Hendra (ABS SA2) · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →

Show the data table
Hendra — scheduled public-transport commute to the Brisbane CBD, from the TransLink SEQ GTFS feed
MeasureValue
Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBDabout 15 min
Typical trip (all services)about 27 min
Best route, morning peak (7–9am)about every 15 min
Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm)about every 20 min
Train — Doomben - Brisbane Cityabout 15 min
300 — Toombul - City via Hamiltonabout 27 min
301 — Toombul - City via Hendraabout 35 min

Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.

Schools

Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.

PrimarySchools
2
including Prep–6
QLD Open Data
SecondarySchools
1
Year 7–12
QLD Open Data
Combined / specialSchools
0
Prep–12 and special
QLD Open Data
GovernmentSchools
2
Queensland state schools
QLD Open Data
Non-governmentSchools
1
Catholic and independent
QLD Open Data
Average ICSEASchools
1071
3 of 3 schools · 1000 is the national average
ACARA

The Hendra SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 2 are government and 1 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1071 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Hendra sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 80% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).

Zoned state schools

The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Hendra State School (primary), Aviation High (junior secondary), Aviation High (senior secondary).

Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Northgate State School (primary), Eagle Junction State School (primary), Hamilton State School (primary), Nundah State School (primary), Ascot State School (primary).

Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.

Check another address in the catchment finder →

Show school list
Primary
Secondary

School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).

Nearby, in Brisbane Inner - North

Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.

  1. HereHendra+0.6%
  2. 01Albion+4.4%
  3. 02Kelvin Grove - Herston+3.0%
  4. 03Newstead - Bowen Hills+2.8%
  5. 04Ascot+2.2%
  6. 05Clayfield+1.6%
  7. 06Hamilton (Qld)+1.5%
  8. 07Wooloowin - Lutwyche+1.5%
  9. 08Windsor+1.4%
  10. 09Newmarket+1.4%
  11. 10Alderley+1.0%
  12. 11Wilston+0.8%
  13. 12Grange+0.6%

Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.

Hendra: common questions

Is Hendra a good place to live?
Hendra is close to a train station (Hendra, about 900 m as the crow flies); well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 1 supermarket. The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA); renting is expensive, a median of $900 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2). Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 39 and households on a median $3,018 a week at the 2021 Census.
How much does it cost to rent in Hendra?
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Hendra was $900 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 14% on a year earlier. That is $244 a week above the Greater Brisbane median.
Has Hendra ever flooded?
Hendra has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022 and 2011, with up to about 16% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 13% of Hendra as flood-liable, roughly 3.3% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
Is Hendra a safe suburb?
The Queensland Police Service publishes reported-offence data by police division, not by suburb — Hendra sits in the Hendra Division. Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Hendra Division over the last 12 months, running 13% above the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Hendra — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
How long is the commute from Hendra to the Brisbane CBD?
From Hendra, the train runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 15 minutes, roughly every 30 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
What schools are in Hendra?
The Hendra SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 2 are government and 1 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1071 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Hendra sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 80% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021). Hendra falls fully within the state-school catchment of Hendra State School and Aviation High.
What amenities and public transport does Hendra have?
Within the Hendra SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 supermarket and 3 green spaces. For families: 2 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 8 cafés and 3 restaurants. Staying active: 1 gym and 16 sports fields. The nearest train station, Hendra, is about 900 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 36 bus stops here.

Weighing up another suburb?

Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.

Read next

How we build these pages