Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Hamilton State School

Hamilton (Qld) · in Hamilton (Qld)

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1050
national average is 1000
Suburb
Hamilton (Qld)
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1050ICSEA — 50 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 68% of Australian schools
+50
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 18%Lower-middle quarter 24%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 27%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

248students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 118 · 48%
  • Boys 130 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 39%
  • English only 61%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

6% of enrolment

Show the data table
Hamilton State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1050
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+50
ICSEA percentile68
Bottom quarter of advantage18%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage24%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage27%
Total enrolment248
Girls118 (48%)
Boys130 (52%)
Language other than English39%
English only61%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander6%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Hamilton State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
123 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1050 · 68th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Oxford Street, Hamilton 4007

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Hamilton State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).