Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Nundah State School

Nundah · in Nundah

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1098
national average is 1000
Suburb
Nundah
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1098ICSEA — 98 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 84% of Australian schools
+98
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 9%Lower-middle quarter 17%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 42%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

640students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 315 · 49%
  • Boys 325 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 32%
  • English only 68%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Nundah State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1098
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+98
ICSEA percentile84
Bottom quarter of advantage9%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage17%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage42%
Total enrolment640
Girls315 (49%)
Boys325 (51%)
Language other than English32%
English only68%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Nundah State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
730 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1098 · 84th percentileACARA 2025
Address
41 Bage Street, Nundah 4012

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Nundah State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).