Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

St Joseph's School (Nundah)

Nundah · in Nundah

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1091
national average is 1000
Suburb
Nundah
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1091ICSEA — 91 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 82% of Australian schools
+91
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 22%Upper-middle quarter 39%Top quarter 35%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

167students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 85 · 51%
  • Boys 82 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 27%
  • English only 73%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
St Joseph's School (Nundah) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1091
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+91
ICSEA percentile82
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage22%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage39%
Top quarter of advantage35%
Total enrolment167
Girls85 (51%)
Boys82 (49%)
Language other than English27%
English only73%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for St Joseph's School (Nundah) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1091 · 82nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
16 Leslie Street, Nundah 4012

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).