Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Virginia State School

Northgate - Virginia · in Northgate - Virginia

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1092
national average is 1000
Suburb
Northgate - Virginia
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1092ICSEA — 92 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 82% of Australian schools
+92
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 9%Lower-middle quarter 21%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 39%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

469students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 231 · 49%
  • Boys 238 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 29%
  • English only 71%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Virginia State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1092
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+92
ICSEA percentile82
Bottom quarter of advantage9%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage21%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage39%
Total enrolment469
Girls231 (49%)
Boys238 (51%)
Language other than English29%
English only71%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Virginia State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
440 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1092 · 82nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
1678 Sandgate Road, Virginia 4014

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Virginia State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Northgate - Virginia

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).