Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Wavell Heights State School

Wavell Heights · in Wavell Heights

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
985
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wavell Heights
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

985ICSEA — 15 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 40% of Australian schools
−15
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 34%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

398students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 192 · 48%
  • Boys 206 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 41%
  • English only 59%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Wavell Heights State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA985
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-15
ICSEA percentile40
Bottom quarter of advantage34%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment398
Girls192 (48%)
Boys206 (52%)
Language other than English41%
English only59%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Wavell Heights State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
479 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
985 · 40th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Minore Street, Wavell Heights 4012

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Wavell Heights State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Chermside, Wavell Heights.

Also parts of Geebung, Kedron - Gordon Park.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).