Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Dakabin State High School

Dakabin · in Dakabin

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
940
national average is 1000
Suburb
Dakabin
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

940ICSEA — 60 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 21% of Australian schools
−60
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 56%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 11%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

980students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 458 · 47%
  • Boys 522 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

12% of enrolment

Show the data table
Dakabin State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA940
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-60
ICSEA percentile21
Bottom quarter of advantage56%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage11%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment980
Girls458 (47%)
Boys522 (53%)
Language other than English13%
English only87%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander12%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Dakabin State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
976 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
940 · 21st percentileACARA 2025
Address
Marsden Road, Dakabin 4503

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Dakabin State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers Dakabin.

Also parts of Dayboro, Deception Bay, Kallangur, Narangba, North Lakes, Petrie.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers Dakabin.

Also parts of Dayboro, Deception Bay, Kallangur, Narangba, North Lakes, Petrie.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).