Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–6

Geebung Special School

Geebung · in Geebung

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1029
national average is 1000
Suburb
Geebung
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1029ICSEA — 29 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 59% of Australian schools
+29
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 26%Lower-middle quarter 28%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 24%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

150students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 29 · 19%
  • Boys 121 · 81%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 53%
  • Not stated 34%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

10% of enrolment

Show the data table
Geebung Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1029
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+29
ICSEA percentile59
Bottom quarter of advantage26%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage28%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage24%
Total enrolment150
Girls29 (19%)
Boys121 (81%)
Language other than English13%
English only53%
Not stated34%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander10%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Geebung Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
142 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1029 · 59th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Beau Vista Street, Geebung 4034

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).