Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

Holy Spirit School (New Farm)

New Farm · in New Farm

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1138
national average is 1000
Suburb
New Farm
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1138ICSEA — 138 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 93% of Australian schools
+138
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 10%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 58%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

265students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 142 · 54%
  • Boys 123 · 46%

Language background

  • Language other than English 19%
  • English only 81%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Holy Spirit School (New Farm) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1138
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+138
ICSEA percentile93
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage10%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage58%
Total enrolment265
Girls142 (54%)
Boys123 (46%)
Language other than English19%
English only81%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Holy Spirit School (New Farm) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1138 · 93rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
36 Villiers Street, New Farm 4005

Other schools in New Farm

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).