New Farm
New Farm is well-off, but expensive to rent.
New Farm is among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 9 of 10). The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $700 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).
Mostly apartments, with a median age of 39 and households on a median $2,069 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 9 of 10)
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $700 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
New Farm on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for New Farm, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
New Farm against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
New Farm population grew from 13,664 in 2016 to 13,880 in 2025, a change of 1.6% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | New Farm | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13,664 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 13,665 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 13,533 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 13,435 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 13,185 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 12,673 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 12,831 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 13,305 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 13,729 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 13,880 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
New Farm gained 1,484 residents from internal migration and 771 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 2,120 people moved away — a net addition of 135 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,484
- Internal migration out+1,665
- Overseas migration in+771
- Natural increase+16
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,787 | 12,454 | -2.6% |
| Median age | 37 | 39 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,800/wk | $2,069/wk | +15% |
| Median weekly rent | $400/wk | $405/wk | +1.3% |
| Born overseas | 31.4% | 29.9% | -1.4 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 23.9%
- Mortgaged 19.9%
- Rented 53.6%
- Other / not stated 2.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in New Farm against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in New Farm went from $590 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 19%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | New Farm | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $590 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $610 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $625 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $630 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $650 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $650 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $700 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $1,200n=15 | — |
| Unit / flat | $575n=79 | $740n=98 | $900n=21 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in New Farm was $700 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $44 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $1,200 and a 2-bedroom unit $740.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | +7.7% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $700 | +16.7% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | +3.2% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $650 | +4.0% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $650 | +6.6% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | +1.7% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $630 | +14.5% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $625 | +13.6% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $610 | +10.9% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $590 | +13.5% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $550 | +22.2% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $550 | +12.2% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $550 | +19.6% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $520 | +13.0% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $450 | +4.7% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $490 | +14.0% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $460 | +9.5% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $460 | +10.8% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $430 | +1.2% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $430 | +7.5% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $420 | +5.0% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $415 | −5.7% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $425 | +1.2% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $400 | −2.4% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $400 | −2.4% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $440 | +4.8% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $420 | +7.7% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $410 | −1.2% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $410 | −1.2% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $420 | +10.5% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $390 | −2.5% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $415 | +5.1% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $415 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $380 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $400 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $395 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 9score 1,068
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 9score 1,107
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 3score 960
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,140
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where New Farm sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
New Farm is policed by the Queensland Police Service Fortitude Valley Division, which also covers Fortitude Valley and Newstead - Bowen Hills. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not New Farm specifically.
Most-reported offences · Fortitude Valley Division, last 12 months
- Drug Offences7,795 /100k+368% vs QLD↑ 28%
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)5,316 /100k+102% vs QLD↓ 1%
- Assault2,152 /100k+104% vs QLD↓ 4%
- Unlawful Entry1,317 /100k+95% vs QLD↓ 4%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle504 /100k+49% vs QLD↓ 6%
- Robbery101 /100k+123% vs QLD↓ 14%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Fortitude Valley Division — not New Farm on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, drug offences is reported most across the whole Fortitude Valley Division over the last 12 months, running 368% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to New Farm — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drug Offences | 7,795 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 28% vs prior year |
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 5,316 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 1% vs prior year |
| Assault | 2,152 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 4% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 1,317 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 4% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 504 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 6% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 101 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 14% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Fortitude Valley Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202210%
- 201119%
- 197427%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
43% of New Farm is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 3.7%
- Medium 13%
- Low 17%
- Very Low 9.7%
New Farm has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 27% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 43% of New Farm as flood-liable, roughly 16% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 10% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 19% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 27% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 43% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 3.7% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 13% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 17% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 9.7% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the New Farm SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 supermarkets and 4 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 4 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 20 cafés, 28 restaurants and 7 pubs and bars. Staying active: 3 gyms and 18 sports fields. Also 1 cinema. The nearest train station, Fortitude Valley, is about 1,650 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 56 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for it here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Holy Spirit School
- New Farm State School
Libraries
- New Farm Library
Gyms & fitness
- Snap Fitness
- G Zone
- Anytime Fitness
Cinemas
- New Farm Cinemas
GPs & clinics
- Dermatology Specialist Center
- New Farm Clinic
Supermarkets
- Coles
- IGA
Green spaces
- New Farm Park
- Wilson Outlook Reserve
- Powerhouse Park
- Merthyr Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
New Farm has 8 council parks covering 25 ha, with 0.1 km of walking track and 2.4 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 2 have a barbecue and 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- New Farm Park1042 Brunswick Street, New Farm16 ha0.1 km walking track0.5 km bikeway & shared path11 barbecues
- Howard Smith Wharf Precinct3 Boundary Street, Brisbane City3.5 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path
- Merthyr Park112 Oxlade Drive, New Farm3.5 ha0.9 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
- Powerhouse Park130 Lamington Street, New Farm1.6 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Merthyr Road Park199 Merthyr Road, New Farm0.4 ha0.1 km bikeway & shared path
- Welsby Street Park85 Welsby Street, New Farm0.4 ha
- Wilson Outlook Reserve231 Bowen Terrace, New Farm0.3 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path
- Merthyr Road Park (No. 2)2 Merthyr Road, New Farm0.2 ha0.1 km bikeway & shared path
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from New Farm on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From New Farm, route 199 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 10 minutes, roughly every 5 minutes in the morning peak. The CityCat also runs from New Farm (about 18 minutes). Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from New Farm
- 199West End - Teneriffe Ferry via City/Valley~10 min · every ~5 min in the peak
- 309RBWH - City via Teneriffe~12 min · every ~20 min in the peak
- CityCatNorthshore Hamilton / UQ St Lucia~18 min · every ~17 min in the peak
- 196Fairfield Gardens - Merthyr via City/Valley~18 min · every ~10 min in the peak
- 195New Farm - City~13 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 10 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 13 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 5 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 10 min |
| 199 — West End - Teneriffe Ferry via City/Valley | about 10 min |
| 309 — RBWH - City via Teneriffe | about 12 min |
| CityCat — Northshore Hamilton / UQ St Lucia | about 18 min |
| 196 — Fairfield Gardens - Merthyr via City/Valley | about 18 min |
| 195 — New Farm - City | about 13 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The New Farm SA2 contains 2 schools, of which 1 is government and 1 non-government. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, New Farm sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 83% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for New Farm State School (primary), Fortitude Valley State Secondary College (junior secondary), Fortitude Valley State Secondary College (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Holy Spirit School (New Farm) · Catholic · Prep–6
- New Farm State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Brisbane Inner
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereNew Farm+1.1%
- 01Spring Hill+5.0%
- 02Brisbane City+3.9%
- 03Fortitude Valley+3.3%
- 04West End+2.9%
- 05Kangaroo Point+2.9%
- 06South Brisbane+2.5%
- 07Highgate Hill+1.9%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
New Farm: common questions
Is New Farm a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in New Farm?
Has New Farm ever flooded?
Is New Farm a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from New Farm to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in New Farm?
What amenities and public transport does New Farm have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.