Skip to content
StateCombinedPrep–12

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove - Herston · in Kelvin Grove - Herston

My School ↗
Sector
State
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1135
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kelvin Grove - Herston
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1135ICSEA — 135 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 92% of Australian schools
+135
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 12%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 54%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

3,617students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,799 · 50%
  • Boys 1,818 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 46%
  • English only 54%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kelvin Grove State College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1135
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+135
ICSEA percentile92
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage12%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage54%
Total enrolment3,617
Girls1,799 (50%)
Boys1,818 (50%)
Language other than English46%
English only54%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kelvin Grove State College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
3,415 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1135 · 92nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
L'Estrange Terrace, Kelvin Grove 4059

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Kelvin Grove State College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).