Skip to content
StateSecondary10–12

Queensland Academy for Creative Industries

Kelvin Grove - Herston · in Kelvin Grove - Herston

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
10–12
official range
ICSEA
1128
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kelvin Grove - Herston
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1128ICSEA — 128 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 91% of Australian schools
+128
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 11%Upper-middle quarter 33%Top quarter 53%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

436students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 359 · 82%
  • Boys 77 · 18%

Language background

  • Language other than English 43%
  • English only 57%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Queensland Academy for Creative Industries — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1128
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+128
ICSEA percentile91
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage11%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage33%
Top quarter of advantage53%
Total enrolment436
Girls359 (82%)
Boys77 (18%)
Language other than English43%
English only57%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Queensland Academy for Creative Industries are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
10–12
Enrolment
400 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1128 · 91st percentileACARA 2025
Address
61 - 73 Musk Avenue, Kelvin Grove 4059

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Other schools in Kelvin Grove - Herston

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).