Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Lawnton State School

Lawnton · in Lawnton

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
967
national average is 1000
Suburb
Lawnton
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

967ICSEA — 33 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 32% of Australian schools
−33
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 41%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 19%Top quarter 6%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

643students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 312 · 49%
  • Boys 331 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 11%
  • English only 89%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Lawnton State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA967
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-33
ICSEA percentile32
Bottom quarter of advantage41%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage19%
Top quarter of advantage6%
Total enrolment643
Girls312 (49%)
Boys331 (51%)
Language other than English11%
English only89%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Lawnton State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
576 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
967 · 32nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
Todds Road, Lawnton 4501

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Lawnton State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).