Cashmere
Cashmere is well served day-to-day, but far from a train.
Cashmere is well served for the everyday — 3 supermarkets; among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 8 of 10). The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Lawnton, about 6.2 km).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 35 and households on a median $2,406 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 3 supermarkets
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 8 of 10)
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Lawnton, about 6.2 km)
Cashmere on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Cashmere, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Cashmere against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Cashmere population grew from 19,474 in 2016 to 21,462 in 2025, a change of 10.2% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Cashmere | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19,474 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 19,676 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 19,847 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 19,942 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 20,037 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 20,050 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 20,244 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 20,675 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 21,109 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 21,462 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Cashmere gained 2,000 residents from internal migration and 210 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 2,037 people moved away — a net addition of 173 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+2,000
- Internal migration out+1,951
- Overseas migration in+210
- Natural increase+180
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 18,805 | 19,643 | +4.5% |
| Median age | 33 | 35 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $2,110/wk | $2,406/wk | +14% |
| Median weekly rent | $410/wk | $420/wk | +2.4% |
| Born overseas | 20.8% | 20.8% | +0.1 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 24.1%
- Mortgaged 51.8%
- Rented 23.2%
- Other / not stated 0.9%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Cashmere is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $639, down 7.0% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Warner
All dwellings in Warner against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Warner went from $660 in 2024-Q1 to $750 in 2026-Q2, up 14%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Warner | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $660 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $650 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $680 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $640 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $680 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $710 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $700 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $750 | $656 |
Rent over time — Joyner
All dwellings in Joyner against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Joyner went from $650 in 2024-Q1 to $495 in 2026-Q2, up -24%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Joyner | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $700 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $650 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $675 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $670 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $700 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $490 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $490 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $495 | $656 |
Warner by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $795n=58 |
Joyner by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $525n=10 | $725n=14 |
| Unit / flat | $325n=18 | — | $495n=14 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $750 in Warner and $495 in Joyner. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Cashmere statistical area it works out to $639, down 7% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Warner | Joyner | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $750 | $495 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $700 | $490 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $710 | $490 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | $700 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $680 | $700 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $640 | $670 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $680 | $675 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $650 | $650 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | $700 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $660 | $650 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $625 | $640 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $625 | $625 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $590 | $570 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $550 | $560 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $580 | $610 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $550 | $600 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $520 | $500 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $470 | $500 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $470 | $500 | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $460 | — | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $450 | $450 | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $460 | $480 | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $425 | $400 | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $425 | $440 | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $450 | $440 | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $430 | $440 | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $435 | $440 | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $425 | $420 | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $425 | $430 | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $430 | $435 | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $415 | $445 | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $430 | $400 | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $420 | $410 | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $425 | $410 | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $420 | $440 | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $410 | $405 | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 9score 1,080
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 8score 1,057
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 10score 1,105
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 7score 1,024
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Cashmere sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Cashmere is policed by the Queensland Police Service Petrie Division, which also covers Kallangur, Strathpine - Brendale, Petrie, Bray Park, Dakabin and Lawnton. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Cashmere specifically.
Most-reported offences · Petrie Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,148 /100k−18% vs QLD↑ 2%
- Drug Offences1,739 /100k+4% vs QLD↑ 41%
- Assault602 /100k−43% vs QLD↓ 12%
- Unlawful Entry295 /100k−56% vs QLD↓ 26%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle173 /100k−49% vs QLD↓ 5%
- Robbery39 /100k−15% vs QLD↑ 8%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Petrie Division — not Cashmere on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Petrie Division over the last 12 months, running 18% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Cashmere — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,148 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 2% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,739 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 41% vs prior year |
| Assault | 602 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 12% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 295 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 26% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 173 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 5% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 39 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↑ 8% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Petrie Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Cashmere is in City of Moreton Bay, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check City of Moreton Bay's own flood information for Cashmere.
City of Moreton Bay’s flood information for Cashmere →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Cashmere SA2, OpenStreetMap records 6 childcare and kindergarten centres, 3 supermarkets and 37 green spaces. For families: 18 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 3 restaurants. Staying active: 8 sports fields. The nearest train station, Lawnton, is about 6,150 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 26 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics, cafés, pubs and bars and gyms are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Childcare & kindergartens
- Cashmere Village Natural Learning Centre
- Tadpole's Daycare
- Rise & Shine Kindergarten Warner
- Busy Bees at Warner 1
- Busy Bees at Warner 2
- Tadpoles
Gyms & fitness
- Stepz Fitness
GPs & clinics
- Warner Family Medical Practice
Supermarkets
- IGA
- Woolworths
- ALDI
Green spaces
- Hayward Avenue Reserve
- Forgan Cove
- Frank Nichols Reserve
- Bullocky Rest
- Wright Reserve
- Sarbi Park
- Woodhaven Park
- H T Ireland Reserve
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Cashmere is in City of Moreton Bay, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Cashmere on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Cashmere, route 359 runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 48 minutes — it joins the South East Busway at Normanby. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Cashmere
- 359Eatonvale - City Express via Albany Village~48 min · runs through the day · via the busway at Normanby
- 357Brendale - City Express~60 min · peak only · via the busway at Normanby
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 48 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 49 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 60 min |
| 359 — Eatonvale - City Express via Albany Village | about 48 min, joins the busway at Normanby |
| 357 — Brendale - City Express | about 60 min, joins the busway at Normanby |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Strathpine West State School (primary), Bray Park State High School (junior secondary), Bray Park State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Lawnton State School (primary), Petrie State School (primary), Mount Samson State School (primary), Bray Park State School (primary), Eatons Hill State School (primary), Albany Creek State High School (junior secondary), Albany Creek State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in The Hills District
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereCashmere+1.7%
- 01Dayboro+1.6%
- 02Samford Valley+1.2%
- 03The Hills District+1.0%
- 04Albany Creek+0.5%
- 05Eatons Hill-0.4%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Cashmere: common questions
Is Cashmere a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Cashmere?
Is there flood data for Cashmere?
Is Cashmere a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Cashmere to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Cashmere?
What amenities and public transport does Cashmere have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.