Skip to content
StateSecondary7–8

Mango Hill State Secondary College

Mango Hill · in Mango Hill

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–8
official range
ICSEA
1031
national average is 1000
Suburb
Mango Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1031ICSEA — 31 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 60% of Australian schools
+31
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 23%Lower-middle quarter 32%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 15%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,005students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 529 · 53%
  • Boys 476 · 47%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 67%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mango Hill State Secondary College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1031
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+31
ICSEA percentile60
Bottom quarter of advantage23%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage32%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage15%
Total enrolment1,005
Girls529 (53%)
Boys476 (47%)
Language other than English33%
English only67%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mango Hill State Secondary College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–8
ICSEA
1031 · 60th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Richard Road, Mango Hill 4509

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Mango Hill State Secondary College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers Mango Hill.

Also parts of Brighton (Qld), Clontarf, Murrumba Downs - Griffin, North Lakes, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers Mango Hill.

Also parts of Brighton (Qld), Clontarf, Murrumba Downs - Griffin, North Lakes, Rothwell - Kippa-Ring.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).