Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Mitchelton Special School

Mitchelton · in Mitchelton

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1014
national average is 1000
Suburb
Mitchelton
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1014ICSEA — 14 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 53% of Australian schools
+14
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 30%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 22%Top quarter 23%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

78students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 22 · 28%
  • Boys 56 · 72%

Language background

  • Language other than English 17%
  • English only 79%
  • Not stated 4%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

9% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mitchelton Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1014
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+14
ICSEA percentile53
Bottom quarter of advantage30%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage22%
Top quarter of advantage23%
Total enrolment78
Girls22 (28%)
Boys56 (72%)
Language other than English17%
English only79%
Not stated4%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander9%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mitchelton Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
168 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1014 · 53rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
Kedron Avenue, Mitchelton 4053

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).