Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Mitchelton State High School

Mitchelton · in Mitchelton

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
990
national average is 1000
Suburb
Mitchelton
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

990ICSEA — 10 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 42% of Australian schools
−10
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 33%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 25%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

712students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 269 · 38%
  • Boys 443 · 62%

Language background

  • Language other than English 20%
  • English only 80%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

13% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mitchelton State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA990
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-10
ICSEA percentile42
Bottom quarter of advantage33%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage25%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment712
Girls269 (38%)
Boys443 (62%)
Language other than English20%
English only80%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander13%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mitchelton State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
452 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
990 · 42nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
754 Samford Road, Mitchelton 4053

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Mitchelton State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers Enoggera, Keperra, Mitchelton.

Also parts of Ashgrove, Everton Park, The Hills District.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers Enoggera, Keperra, Mitchelton.

Also parts of Ashgrove, Everton Park, The Hills District.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).