Skip to content
CatholicSecondary7–12

Mt Maria College - Petrie (Petrie)

Petrie · in Petrie

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1015
national average is 1000
Suburb
Petrie
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1015ICSEA — 15 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 53% of Australian schools
+15
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 25%Lower-middle quarter 38%Upper-middle quarter 26%Top quarter 12%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

403students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 172 · 43%
  • Boys 231 · 57%

Language background

  • Language other than English 12%
  • English only 88%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mt Maria College - Petrie (Petrie) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1015
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+15
ICSEA percentile53
Bottom quarter of advantage25%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage38%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage26%
Top quarter of advantage12%
Total enrolment403
Girls172 (43%)
Boys231 (57%)
Language other than English12%
English only88%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mt Maria College - Petrie (Petrie) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
ICSEA
1015 · 53rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
Armstrong Street, Petrie 4502

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).