Skip to content
CatholicPrimaryPrep–6

Our Lady of the Way School (Petrie)

Petrie · in Petrie

My School ↗
Sector
Catholic
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1037
national average is 1000
Suburb
Petrie
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1037ICSEA — 37 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 63% of Australian schools
+37
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 15%Lower-middle quarter 35%Upper-middle quarter 34%Top quarter 16%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

246students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 109 · 44%
  • Boys 137 · 56%

Language background

  • Language other than English 18%
  • English only 82%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Our Lady of the Way School (Petrie) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1037
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+37
ICSEA percentile63
Bottom quarter of advantage15%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage35%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage34%
Top quarter of advantage16%
Total enrolment246
Girls109 (44%)
Boys137 (56%)
Language other than English18%
English only82%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Our Lady of the Way School (Petrie) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Catholic school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
ICSEA
1037 · 63rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
38 Armstrong Street, Petrie 4502

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).