Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Norman Park State School

Norman Park · in Norman Park

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1119
national average is 1000
Suburb
Norman Park
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1119ICSEA — 119 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 89% of Australian schools
+119
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 6%Lower-middle quarter 18%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 47%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

364students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 201 · 55%
  • Boys 163 · 45%

Language background

  • Language other than English 29%
  • English only 71%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Norman Park State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1119
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+119
ICSEA percentile89
Bottom quarter of advantage6%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage18%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage47%
Total enrolment364
Girls201 (55%)
Boys163 (45%)
Language other than English29%
English only71%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Norman Park State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
463 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1119 · 89th percentileACARA 2025
Address
68-88 Agnew Street, Norman Park 4170

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Norman Park State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).