Hawthorne
Hawthorne is well-off, but rents have jumped.
Hawthorne is among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10); a higher-earning area (median household income $3,018 a week at the 2021 Census). The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 19% in the past year (RTA); renting is expensive, a median of $830 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).
A mix of houses and units, with a median age of 37 and households on a median $3,018 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10)
- a higher-earning area (median household income $3,018 a week at the 2021 Census)
What to weigh up
- rents have climbed hard — up 19% in the past year (RTA)
- renting is expensive, a median of $830 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
Hawthorne on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Hawthorne, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Hawthorne against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Hawthorne population grew from 5,246 in 2016 to 5,702 in 2025, a change of 8.7% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Hawthorne | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5,246 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 5,276 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 5,291 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 5,345 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 5,347 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 5,207 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 5,280 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 5,554 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 5,681 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 5,702 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Hawthorne gained 587 residents from internal migration and 202 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 808 people moved away — a net addition of -19 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+587
- Internal migration out+683
- Overseas migration in+202
- Natural increase+40
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,972 | 5,133 | +3.2% |
| Median age | 34 | 37 | +3 yrs |
| Median household income | $2,418/wk | $3,018/wk | +25% |
| Median weekly rent | $425/wk | $430/wk | +1.2% |
| Born overseas | 22.2% | 22.6% | +0.4 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 24.8%
- Mortgaged 37.3%
- Rented 36.5%
- Other / not stated 1.4%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Hawthorne against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Hawthorne went from $750 in 2024-Q1 to $830 in 2026-Q2, up 11%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Hawthorne | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $750 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $675 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $680 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $650 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $775 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $700 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $650 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $850 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $705 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $830 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $1,100n=14 | $1,450n=11 |
| Unit / flat | — | $650n=24 | — | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Hawthorne was $830 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 19% on a year earlier. That is $174 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $1,100 and a 2-bedroom unit $650.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $830 | +18.6% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $705 | −9.0% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $850 | +30.8% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $650 | −4.4% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $700 | +3.7% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $775 | +3.3% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $650 | +0.0% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $680 | −9.9% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $675 | +3.8% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $750 | +7.1% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $650 | +0.0% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $755 | +52.5% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $650 | −9.7% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $700 | +32.1% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $650 | +4.0% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $495 | −1.0% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $720 | +26.3% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $530 | +15.2% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $625 | +52.4% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $500 | +16.3% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $570 | +29.5% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $460 | +2.2% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $410 | +0.0% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $430 | +7.5% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $440 | −6.4% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $450 | +5.9% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $410 | −9.9% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $400 | −2.4% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $470 | +9.3% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $425 | −5.6% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $455 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $410 | −2.4% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $430 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $450 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $455 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $420 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 10score 1,102
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 10score 1,142
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 9score 1,076
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,145
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Hawthorne sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Hawthorne is policed by the Queensland Police Service Morningside Division, which also covers Cannon Hill, Bulimba, Balmoral, Norman Park and Morningside - Seven Hills. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Hawthorne specifically.
Most-reported offences · Morningside Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,457 /100k−7% vs QLD↓ 9%
- Drug Offences815 /100k−51% vs QLD↑ 51%
- Unlawful Entry638 /100k−6% vs QLD↓ 29%
- Assault580 /100k−45% vs QLD↓ 6%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle334 /100k−1% vs QLD↓ 11%
- Robbery46 /100k+3% vs QLD↑ 156%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Morningside Division — not Hawthorne on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Morningside Division over the last 12 months, running 7% below the Queensland rate and down on the year before. None of this is specific to Hawthorne — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,457 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 9% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 815 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 51% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 638 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 29% vs prior year |
| Assault | 580 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 6% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 334 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 46 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↑ 156% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Morningside Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 20225.4%
- 20116.2%
- 197426%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
21% of Hawthorne is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 2.1%
- Medium 5.3%
- Low 13%
Hawthorne has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 26% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 21% of Hawthorne as flood-liable, roughly 7.4% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 5.4% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 6.2% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 26% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 21% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 2.1% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 5.3% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 13% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Hawthorne SA2, OpenStreetMap records 4 green spaces. For families: 3 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 4 cafés and 4 restaurants. Staying active: 1 gym and 4 sports fields. Also 2 cinemas. The nearest train station, Morningside, is about 1,250 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 29 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Lourdes Hill College
Gyms & fitness
- Club Lime
Cinemas
- Hawthorne Deluxe
- Hawthorne Cinema
Green spaces
- Hawthorne Park
- Hardcastle Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Hawthorne has 3 council parks covering 7.8 ha. Of those, 2 have a barbecue.
- Hawthorne Park140 Riding Road, Hawthorne7.2 ha1 barbecue
- Hardcastle Park28 Gordon Street, Hawthorne0.6 ha1 barbecue
- Barton Road Pocket ParkBarton Road, Hawthorne0.0 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Hawthorne on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Hawthorne, route 232 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 38 minutes, roughly every 30 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Hawthorne
- 232Cannon Hill - City~38 min · every ~30 min in the peak
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 38 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 30 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 60 min |
| 232 — Cannon Hill - City | about 38 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Hawthorne SA2 contains 1 school, and it is non-government. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Hawthorne sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 85% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Morningside State School (primary), Balmoral State High School (junior secondary), Balmoral State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Norman Park State School (primary), Bulimba State School (primary), Coorparoo Secondary College (junior secondary), Coorparoo Secondary College (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Lourdes Hill College (Hawthorne) · Catholic · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Brisbane Inner - East
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereHawthorne+0.4%
- 01East Brisbane+3.0%
- 02Morningside - Seven Hills+1.5%
- 03Balmoral+1.2%
- 04Norman Park+1.0%
- 05Bulimba+0.8%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Hawthorne: common questions
Is Hawthorne a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Hawthorne?
Has Hawthorne ever flooded?
Is Hawthorne a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Hawthorne to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Hawthorne?
What amenities and public transport does Hawthorne have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.