Balmoral
Balmoral is well served day-to-day, but rents have jumped.
Balmoral is well served for the everyday — 3 schools; among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10). The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA); renting is expensive, a median of $750 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).
A mix of houses and units, with a median age of 37 and households on a median $2,730 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 3 schools
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10)
What to weigh up
- rents have climbed hard — up 14% in the past year (RTA)
- renting is expensive, a median of $750 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
Balmoral on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Balmoral, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Balmoral against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Balmoral population grew from 4,464 in 2016 to 4,885 in 2025, a change of 9.4% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Balmoral | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4,464 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 4,545 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 4,584 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 4,637 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 4,626 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 4,616 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 4,634 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 4,755 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 4,828 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 4,885 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Balmoral gained 493 residents from internal migration and 115 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 596 people moved away — a net addition of 12 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+493
- Internal migration out+525
- Overseas migration in+115
- Natural increase+45
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,227 | 4,554 | +7.7% |
| Median age | 36 | 37 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $2,321/wk | $2,730/wk | +18% |
| Median weekly rent | $420/wk | $450/wk | +7.1% |
| Born overseas | 21.8% | 24.5% | +2.7 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 23.0%
- Mortgaged 40.1%
- Rented 34.8%
- Other / not stated 2.1%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Balmoral against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Balmoral went from $700 in 2024-Q1 to $750 in 2026-Q2, up 7%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Balmoral | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $700 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $675 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $675 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $725 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $700 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $660 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $680 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $680 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $740 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $750 | $656 |
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Balmoral was $750 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 14% on a year earlier. That is $94 a week above the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $750 | +13.6% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $740 | +5.7% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $680 | −6.2% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $680 | +0.7% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $660 | −2.2% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $700 | +0.0% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $725 | +20.8% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $675 | −1.5% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $675 | +4.7% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $700 | +3.7% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $600 | +3.4% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $685 | +1.5% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $645 | −0.8% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $675 | +32.4% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $580 | −10.8% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $675 | +27.4% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $650 | +30.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $510 | +7.4% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $650 | +36.8% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $530 | +9.3% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $500 | +0.0% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $475 | −5.0% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $475 | −2.1% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $485 | +2.1% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $500 | +13.6% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $500 | +1.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $485 | −10.2% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $475 | −1.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $440 | +3.5% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $495 | −1.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $540 | +9.1% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $480 | +11.6% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $425 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $500 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $495 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $430 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 10score 1,090
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 10score 1,127
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 9score 1,071
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,128
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Balmoral sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Balmoral is policed by the Queensland Police Service Morningside Division, which also covers Cannon Hill, Bulimba, Hawthorne, Norman Park and Morningside - Seven Hills. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Balmoral specifically.
Most-reported offences · Morningside Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,457 /100k−7% vs QLD↓ 9%
- Drug Offences815 /100k−51% vs QLD↑ 51%
- Unlawful Entry638 /100k−6% vs QLD↓ 29%
- Assault580 /100k−45% vs QLD↓ 6%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle334 /100k−1% vs QLD↓ 11%
- Robbery46 /100k+3% vs QLD↑ 156%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Morningside Division — not Balmoral on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Morningside Division over the last 12 months, running 7% below the Queensland rate and down on the year before. None of this is specific to Balmoral — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,457 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 9% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 815 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 51% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 638 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 29% vs prior year |
| Assault | 580 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 6% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 334 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 46 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↑ 156% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Morningside Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 20222.3%
- 20113.6%
- 19749.9%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
10% of Balmoral is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 2.7%
- Medium 1.9%
- Low 4.5%
- Very Low 1.3%
Balmoral has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 9.9% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 10% of Balmoral as flood-liable, roughly 4.5% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 2.3% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 3.6% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 9.9% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 10% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 2.7% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 1.9% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 4.5% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 1.3% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Balmoral SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres and 7 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 3 playgrounds. Staying active: 15 sports fields. The nearest train station, Morningside, is about 1,650 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 21 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Saints Peter and Paul's School
- Bulimba State School
- Balmoral State High School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Tugulawa Early Education
- Bulimba Community Kindergarten
Libraries
- Bulimba Library
Green spaces
- Pollock Street Park
- Fisherman's Bend Park
- Kuranda Street Park
- Quinn's Street Park
- Aloomba Street Park
- Andrew Street Park
- Myuna Street Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Balmoral has 7 council parks covering 6.7 ha, with 0.4 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- Quinn's Street Park216 Thynne Road, Balmoral2.7 ha0.1 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Myuna Street Park127 Lytton Road, Bulimba1.5 ha
- Kuranda Street Park49 Kuranda Street, Balmoral1.3 ha0.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Andrew Street Park54 Andrew Street, Balmoral0.6 ha
- Pollock Street Park45 Fishermans Bend, Balmoral0.2 ha
- Fisherman's Bend Park15 Fishermans Bend, Balmoral0.2 ha
- Suvla Bay Park69 Suvla Street, Balmoral0.2 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Balmoral on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Balmoral, route 230 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 31 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at Woolloongabba. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Balmoral
- 230Balmoral - City via Riding Road~31 min · every ~15 min in the peak · via the busway at Woolloongabba
- 235Balmoral - City/Valley via Thynne Road~32 min · every ~30 min in the peak · via the busway at Woolloongabba
- 232Cannon Hill - City~37 min · every ~30 min in the peak
- 231Balmoral - City Express via Riding Road~45 min · peak only
- 236Balmoral - City Express via Thynne Road~46 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 31 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 35 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| 230 — Balmoral - City via Riding Road | about 31 min, joins the busway at Woolloongabba |
| 235 — Balmoral - City/Valley via Thynne Road | about 32 min, joins the busway at Woolloongabba |
| 232 — Cannon Hill - City | about 37 min |
| 231 — Balmoral - City Express via Riding Road | about 45 min |
| 236 — Balmoral - City Express via Thynne Road | about 46 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Balmoral SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 2 are government and 1 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1109 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Balmoral sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 83% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Bulimba State School (primary), Balmoral State High School (junior secondary), Balmoral State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Morningside State School (primary), Murarrie State School (primary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Bulimba State School · State · Prep–6
- Sts Peter and Paul's School (Bulimba) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Balmoral State High School · State · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Brisbane Inner - East
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereBalmoral+1.2%
- 01East Brisbane+3.0%
- 02Morningside - Seven Hills+1.5%
- 03Norman Park+1.0%
- 04Bulimba+0.8%
- 05Hawthorne+0.4%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Balmoral: common questions
Is Balmoral a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Balmoral?
Has Balmoral ever flooded?
Is Balmoral a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Balmoral to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Balmoral?
What amenities and public transport does Balmoral have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.