Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Murarrie State School

Murarrie · in Murarrie

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
956
national average is 1000
Suburb
Murarrie
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

956ICSEA — 44 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 27% of Australian schools
−44
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 45%Lower-middle quarter 33%Upper-middle quarter 15%Top quarter 7%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

60students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 29 · 48%
  • Boys 31 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 27%
  • English only 71%
  • Not stated 2%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

18% of enrolment

Show the data table
Murarrie State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA956
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-44
ICSEA percentile27
Bottom quarter of advantage45%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage33%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage15%
Top quarter of advantage7%
Total enrolment60
Girls29 (48%)
Boys31 (52%)
Language other than English27%
English only71%
Not stated2%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander18%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Murarrie State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
87 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
956 · 27th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Garrett Street, Murarrie 4172

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Murarrie State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).