Tingalpa
Tingalpa.
The case for Tingalpa is mixed: renting is expensive, a median of $700 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 38 and households on a median $1,983 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $700 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
Tingalpa on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Tingalpa, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Tingalpa against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Tingalpa population grew from 9,115 in 2016 to 9,404 in 2025, a change of 3.2% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Tingalpa | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9,115 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 9,101 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 9,103 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 9,113 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 9,110 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 8,987 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 8,994 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 9,098 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 9,308 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 9,404 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Tingalpa gained 798 residents from internal migration and 170 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 959 people moved away — a net addition of 9 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+798
- Internal migration out+889
- Overseas migration in+170
- Natural increase+87
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,705 | 8,881 | +2.0% |
| Median age | 37 | 38 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,690/wk | $1,983/wk | +17% |
| Median weekly rent | $400/wk | $420/wk | +5.0% |
| Born overseas | 25.2% | 25.3% | +0.1 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 29.1%
- Mortgaged 44.1%
- Rented 25.3%
- Other / not stated 1.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Tingalpa against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Tingalpa went from $620 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 13%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Tingalpa | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $620 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $670 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $650 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $625 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $650 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $650 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $630 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $640 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $700n=18 | $850n=16 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Tingalpa was $700 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $44 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $700.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | +7.7% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $640 | −1.5% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | +4.0% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $630 | −3.1% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $650 | −3.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $650 | +4.8% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $625 | +5.9% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $650 | +12.1% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $670 | +21.8% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $620 | +12.7% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $590 | +28.3% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $580 | +5.5% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $550 | +10.0% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $550 | +17.0% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $460 | −8.0% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $550 | +14.6% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $500 | +8.7% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $470 | +8.0% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $500 | +11.1% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $480 | +11.6% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $460 | +9.5% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $435 | +3.6% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $450 | +4.7% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $430 | −2.3% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $420 | −6.7% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $420 | +1.2% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $430 | +3.6% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $440 | +7.3% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $450 | +8.4% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $415 | −3.5% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $415 | +3.8% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $410 | −2.4% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $415 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $430 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $400 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $420 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 7score 1,044
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 6score 1,020
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 7score 1,032
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 6score 1,003
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Tingalpa sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Tingalpa is policed by the Queensland Police Service Wynnum Division, which also covers Brisbane Port - Lytton, Manly - Lota, Manly West, Murarrie, Wakerley and Wynnum and 2 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Tingalpa specifically.
Most-reported offences · Wynnum Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,732 /100k−34% vs QLD↓ 2%
- Drug Offences1,488 /100k−11% vs QLD↑ 15%
- Assault570 /100k−46% vs QLD↓ 13%
- Unlawful Entry416 /100k−38% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle205 /100k−39% vs QLD↓ 14%
- Robbery21 /100k−54% vs QLD↓ 28%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Wynnum Division — not Tingalpa on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Wynnum Division over the last 12 months, running 34% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Tingalpa — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,732 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 2% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,488 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 15% vs prior year |
| Assault | 570 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 13% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 416 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 205 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 14% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 21 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 28% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Wynnum Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202244%
- 20112.3%
- 19746.0%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
18% of Tingalpa is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 8.2%
- Medium 4.2%
- Low 2.9%
- Very Low 3.2%
Tingalpa has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 44% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 18% of Tingalpa as flood-liable, roughly 12% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 44% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 2.3% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 6.0% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 18% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 8.2% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 4.2% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 2.9% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 3.2% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Tingalpa SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 supermarket and 16 green spaces. For families: 10 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 2 cafés and 1 pub or bar. Staying active: 1 gym and 31 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Murarrie, is about 2,350 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 45 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Tingalpa State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Leading Childcare
Gyms & fitness
- Fitness 4173
Shopping centres
- HomeCo
Supermarkets
- ALDI
Green spaces
- Carmichael Park
- Kianawah Park
- Roscrea Street Park
- Thurston Street Park
- Kooringal Street Park
- Murarrie Road Park (nos. 315-327)
- Coochin Place Park
- Hemmant Quarry Reserve
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Tingalpa has 25 council parks covering 295 ha, with 1.1 km of walking track and 13 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 2 have a barbecue and 2 have a dog off-leash area.
- Porter's Paddock Park157 Stanton Road, Tingalpa84 ha3.9 km bikeway & shared path2 barbecues
- Dairy Swamp Road Park50 Castlerea Street, Tingalpa34 ha0.1 km walking track1.4 km bikeway & shared path
- Torquay Crescent (No. 1695) Park1695 Wynnum Road, Tingalpa31 ha2.9 km bikeway & shared path
- Kianawah Park1555 Wynnum Road, Tingalpa27 ha0.1 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecueDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Fleming Road Park1814 Wynnum Road, Tingalpa24 ha1.0 km walking track1.5 km bikeway & shared path
- Carmichael Park175 Boundary Street, Tingalpa22 ha0.5 km bikeway & shared path
- Gateway Park274 Murarrie Road, Tingalpa18 ha
- Murarrie Road Park (No. 274)274 Murarrie Road, Tingalpa13 ha
Show all 25 parks in Tingalpa
- Bognor Street Park90 Bognor Street, Tingalpa12 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path
- Cassandra Crescent Park41 Cassandra Crescent, Belmont7.0 ha0.6 km bikeway & shared path
- Wynnum Road Park (No. 1668)1668 Wynnum Road, Tingalpa6.2 ha0.6 km bikeway & shared path
- Boundary Street Park (No. 148-188)148 Boundary Street, Tingalpa3.7 ha
- Robinson Park (Tingalpa)59 Bognor Street, Tingalpa3.1 ha0.3 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Coochin Place Park15 Coochin Place, Tingalpa1.9 ha
- Stanton Road Park157 Stanton Road, Tingalpa1.7 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path
- Murarrie Road Park (No. 315-327)315 Murarrie Road, Tingalpa1.4 ha
- Kooringal Street Park45 Kooringal Street, Tingalpa1.3 ha
- Kevin Whitmee Park27 Roscrea Street, Tingalpa1.1 ha
- Murarrie Road Park (No. 188)188 Murarrie Road, Tingalpa1.0 ha
- Macleay Crescent Park68 Macleay Crescent, Tingalpa0.8 ha
- Monterey Circuit Park45 Monterey Circuit, Tingalpa0.4 ha
- Bognor Street Park (No. 75)75 Bognor Street, Tingalpa0.3 ha
- Thurston Street Park45 Thurston Street, Tingalpa0.2 ha
- Tingalpa War Memorial (Road Reserve)Wynnum Road, Tingalpa0.2 ha
- Vane Street Park1242 Wynnum Road, Tingalpa0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Tingalpa. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Preston Road Park · Carina · 38 ha
- Meadowlands Picnic Ground Park · Tingalpa · 31 ha
- She-oak Park · Tingalpa · 2.3 ha
- Emmett Street Park · Wynnum West · 2.1 ha
- Murarrie Road Park · Murarrie · 0.9 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Tingalpa on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Tingalpa, route 220 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 40 minutes — it joins the South East Busway at Woolloongabba. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Tingalpa
- 220Wynnum - City Express~40 min · runs through the day · via the busway at Woolloongabba
- 227Wynnum - City~44 min · every ~30 min in the peak
- 215Carindale - City Express via Tingalpa~46 min · runs through the day · via the busway at Woolloongabba
- 221Wynnum - City Rocket~51 min · peak only
- 216Tingalpa - City Rocket~59 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 40 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 44 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 30 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 60 min |
| 220 — Wynnum - City Express | about 40 min, joins the busway at Woolloongabba |
| 227 — Wynnum - City | about 44 min |
| 215 — Carindale - City Express via Tingalpa | about 46 min, joins the busway at Woolloongabba |
| 221 — Wynnum - City Rocket | about 51 min |
| 216 — Tingalpa - City Rocket | about 59 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Tingalpa SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Tingalpa sits in decile 6 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 67% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Tingalpa State School (primary), Brisbane Bayside State College (junior secondary), Brisbane Bayside State College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Mayfield State School (primary), Wondall Heights State School (primary), Carina State School (primary), Gumdale State School (primary), Wynnum West State School (primary), Murarrie State School (primary), Balmoral State High School (junior secondary), Whites Hill State College (junior secondary), Whites Hill State College (senior secondary), Balmoral State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Tingalpa State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Wynnum - Manly
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereTingalpa+1.0%
- 01Wynnum+1.6%
- 02Wynnum West - Hemmant+1.6%
- 03Manly - Lota+1.1%
- 04Murarrie+1.1%
- 05Wakerley+0.6%
- 06Manly West+0.6%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Tingalpa: common questions
Is Tingalpa a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Tingalpa?
Has Tingalpa ever flooded?
Is Tingalpa a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Tingalpa to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Tingalpa?
What amenities and public transport does Tingalpa have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.