Murarrie
Murarrie is well-off.
Murarrie is among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 8 of 10); a young, family-heavy area (median age 35 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland). The data here shows little against it. The usual checks still apply: inspect in person, confirm school catchment and flood status for the exact address.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 35 and households on a median $2,404 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 8 of 10)
- a young, family-heavy area (median age 35 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland)
What to weigh up
- The data here shows little against it. The usual checks still apply: inspect in person, confirm school catchment and flood status for the exact address.
Murarrie on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Murarrie, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Murarrie against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Murarrie population grew from 4,306 in 2016 to 5,204 in 2025, a change of 20.9% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Murarrie | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4,306 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 4,378 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 4,452 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 4,593 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 4,774 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 4,840 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 4,918 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 5,041 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 5,149 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 5,204 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Murarrie gained 512 residents from internal migration and 92 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 581 people moved away — a net addition of 23 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+512
- Internal migration out+543
- Overseas migration in+92
- Natural increase+32
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,118 | 4,775 | +16% |
| Median age | 34 | 35 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $2,075/wk | $2,404/wk | +16% |
| Median weekly rent | $425/wk | $450/wk | +5.9% |
| Born overseas | 27.8% | 28.1% | +0.3 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 20.2%
- Mortgaged 43.0%
- Rented 35.0%
- Other / not stated 1.9%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Murarrie against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Murarrie went from $650 in 2024-Q1 to $670 in 2026-Q2, up 3%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Murarrie | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $625 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $700 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $670 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $660 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $675 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $750 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $700 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $670 | $656 |
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Murarrie was $670 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, down 1% on a year earlier. That is $14 a week above the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $670 | −0.7% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $700 | +6.1% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $750 | +11.9% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | +0.0% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $675 | +8.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $660 | +1.5% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $670 | +3.1% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $700 | +17.6% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $625 | +4.2% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | +12.1% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $650 | +18.2% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $595 | +2.6% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $600 | +4.3% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $580 | +5.5% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $550 | +3.8% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $580 | +10.5% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $575 | +19.8% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $550 | +14.6% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $530 | +7.1% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $525 | +14.1% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $480 | −4.0% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $480 | +3.2% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $495 | +2.1% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $460 | +4.5% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $500 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $465 | −4.1% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $485 | +5.4% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $440 | −8.3% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $500 | +4.2% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $485 | +7.8% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $460 | +7.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $480 | +3.2% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $480 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $450 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $430 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $465 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 9score 1,068
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 8score 1,074
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 8score 1,040
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 8score 1,067
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Murarrie sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Murarrie is policed by the Queensland Police Service Wynnum Division, which also covers Brisbane Port - Lytton, Manly - Lota, Manly West, Tingalpa, Wakerley and Wynnum and 2 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Murarrie specifically.
Most-reported offences · Wynnum Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,732 /100k−34% vs QLD↓ 2%
- Drug Offences1,488 /100k−11% vs QLD↑ 15%
- Assault570 /100k−46% vs QLD↓ 13%
- Unlawful Entry416 /100k−38% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle205 /100k−39% vs QLD↓ 14%
- Robbery21 /100k−54% vs QLD↓ 28%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Wynnum Division — not Murarrie on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Wynnum Division over the last 12 months, running 34% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Murarrie — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,732 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 2% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,488 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 15% vs prior year |
| Assault | 570 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 13% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 416 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 205 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 14% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 21 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 28% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Wynnum Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202221%
- 201112%
- 197424%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
20% of Murarrie is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 11%
- Medium 3.5%
- Low 2.1%
- Very Low 3.5%
Murarrie has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 24% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 20% of Murarrie as flood-liable, roughly 14% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 21% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 12% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 24% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 20% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 11% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | 3.5% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 2.1% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 3.5% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Murarrie SA2, OpenStreetMap records 17 green spaces. For families: 10 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 1 café and 1 pub or bar. Staying active: 3 sports fields. The nearest train station, Murarrie, is about 1,200 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 14 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Murarrie State School
Green spaces
- Queensport Rocks Park
- Murarrie Road (no 158)
- Marie Street Park
- Kyoomba Street Park
- Mingoola Park
- Metroplex Avenue Park
- Goodman Place Park
- Park Hill Outlook
Train stations
- Murarrie
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Murarrie has 21 council parks covering 131 ha, with 0.6 km of walking track and 4.8 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 7 have a barbecue and 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- Murarrie Road (No. 158)158G Murarrie Road, Murarrie67 ha0.6 km walking track2.4 km bikeway & shared path
- Murarrie Recreation Ground1238 Wynnum Road, Murarrie34 ha0.6 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
- Colmslie Beach Reserve152 Colmslie Road, Murarrie8.9 ha5 barbecues
- Evergreen Place Park41 Rosewood Place, Murarrie5.1 haDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Borthwick Avenue Park17 Borthwick Avenue, Murarrie2.1 ha0.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Creek Road Park (No. 725)725 Lytton Road, Murarrie2.0 ha0.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Metroplex Avenue Wetlands26 Borthwick Avenue, Murarrie1.8 ha
- Carnarvon Way Park38 Carnarvon Way, Murarrie1.7 ha1 barbecue
Show all 21 parks in Murarrie
- Captain Doug Hislop Park69 Metroplex Avenue, Murarrie1.4 ha1.2 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
- Portwine Street Park8 Portwine Street, Murarrie1.3 ha
- Calliope Circuit Park11 Calliope Circuit, Murarrie1.1 ha1 barbecue
- Metroplex Avenue (No. 55) Park55 Metroplex Avenue, Murarrie1.1 ha
- Wyandra Crescent Park38 Wyandra Crescent, Murarrie0.9 ha1 barbecue
- Murarrie Road Park197A Murarrie Road, Murarrie0.9 ha
- Moonie Avenue Park9 Governor Terrace, Murarrie0.4 ha
- Redrock Street Park57 Moonie Avenue, Murarrie0.4 ha
- Mingoola Park22 Mingoola Street, Murarrie0.3 ha1 barbecue
- Goodman Place Park168 Murarrie Road, Murarrie0.2 ha
- Kyoomba Street Park47 Marie Street, Murarrie0.1 ha
- Winton Crescent Park15 Carnarvon Way, Murarrie0.1 ha
- Marie Street Park46 Marie Street, Murarrie0.1 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Murarrie on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Murarrie, the train runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 26 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Murarrie
- TrainCleveland - Shorncliffe~26 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- TrainCleveland - Brisbane City~26 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 26 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| Train — Cleveland - Shorncliffe | about 26 min |
| Train — Cleveland - Brisbane City | about 26 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Murarrie SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Murarrie sits in decile 8 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 75% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Murarrie State School (primary), Balmoral State High School (junior secondary), Balmoral State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Wynnum State School (primary), Tingalpa State School (primary), Cannon Hill State School (primary), Wynnum West State School (primary), Brisbane Bayside State College (junior secondary), Brisbane Bayside State College (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Murarrie State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Wynnum - Manly
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereMurarrie+1.1%
- 01Wynnum+1.6%
- 02Wynnum West - Hemmant+1.6%
- 03Manly - Lota+1.1%
- 04Tingalpa+1.0%
- 05Wakerley+0.6%
- 06Manly West+0.6%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Murarrie: common questions
Is Murarrie a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Murarrie?
Has Murarrie ever flooded?
Is Murarrie a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Murarrie to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Murarrie?
What amenities and public transport does Murarrie have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.