Manly West
Manly West is well served day-to-day, but expensive to rent.
Manly West is well served for the everyday — 4 schools and 2 supermarkets. The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $710 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 40 and households on a median $2,117 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 4 schools and 2 supermarkets
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $710 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
Manly West on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Manly West, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Manly West against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Manly West population grew from 11,830 in 2016 to 12,380 in 2025, a change of 4.6% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Manly West | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11,830 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 11,925 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 12,023 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 12,001 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 12,026 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 12,023 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 12,012 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 12,121 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 12,311 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 12,380 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Manly West gained 999 residents from internal migration and 139 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,115 people moved away — a net addition of 23 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+999
- Internal migration out+1,058
- Overseas migration in+139
- Natural increase+46
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,431 | 11,860 | +3.8% |
| Median age | 39 | 40 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,727/wk | $2,117/wk | +23% |
| Median weekly rent | $400/wk | $435/wk | +8.8% |
| Born overseas | 19.9% | 21.7% | +1.8 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 31.1%
- Mortgaged 43.0%
- Rented 22.7%
- Other / not stated 3.2%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Manly West against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Manly West went from $650 in 2024-Q1 to $710 in 2026-Q2, up 9%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Manly West | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $700 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $675 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $695 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $685 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $750 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $720 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $700 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $750 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $710 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $900n=13 |
| Townhouse | — | — | $700n=16 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Manly West was $710 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, down 5% on a year earlier. That is $54 a week above the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $710 | −5.3% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $750 | +9.5% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $700 | +0.7% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $720 | +6.7% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $750 | +7.1% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $685 | +5.4% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $695 | +3.0% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $675 | +8.0% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $700 | +12.9% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | +14.0% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $675 | +12.5% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $625 | +13.6% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $620 | +6.9% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $570 | +9.6% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $600 | +27.7% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $550 | +10.0% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $580 | +16.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $520 | +11.8% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $470 | +4.4% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $500 | +5.3% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $500 | +11.1% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $465 | +0.0% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $450 | +0.0% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $475 | +1.1% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $450 | −1.1% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $465 | +3.3% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $450 | −1.1% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $470 | +9.3% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $455 | −2.2% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $450 | +7.1% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $455 | +3.4% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $430 | +2.4% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $465 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $420 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $440 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $420 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 7score 1,046
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 7score 1,036
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 8score 1,043
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 7score 1,026
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Manly West sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Manly West is policed by the Queensland Police Service Wynnum Division, which also covers Brisbane Port - Lytton, Manly - Lota, Murarrie, Tingalpa, Wakerley and Wynnum and 2 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Manly West specifically.
Most-reported offences · Wynnum Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,732 /100k−34% vs QLD↓ 2%
- Drug Offences1,488 /100k−11% vs QLD↑ 15%
- Assault570 /100k−46% vs QLD↓ 13%
- Unlawful Entry416 /100k−38% vs QLD↓ 18%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle205 /100k−39% vs QLD↓ 14%
- Robbery21 /100k−54% vs QLD↓ 28%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Wynnum Division — not Manly West on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Wynnum Division over the last 12 months, running 34% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Manly West — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,732 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 2% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,488 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 15% vs prior year |
| Assault | 570 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 13% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 416 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 205 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 14% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 21 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 28% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Wynnum Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 20222.4%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
4.5% of Manly West is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 2.5%
- Medium <1%
- Low 1.0%
- Very Low <1%
Manly West has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, with up to about 2.4% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 4.5% of Manly West as flood-liable, roughly 3.3% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 2.4% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 4.5% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 2.5% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 1.0% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Manly West SA2, OpenStreetMap records 5 childcare and kindergarten centres, 2 supermarkets and 24 green spaces. For families: 2 libraries and 16 playgrounds. Staying active: 22 sports fields. Also 2 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Manly, is about 1,850 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 51 bus stops here.
Cafés are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for it here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Wondall Heights State School
- Moreton Bay Boys College
- Manly West State School
- Moreton Bay College
Childcare & kindergartens
- Silky Oaks Child Care Centre
- Butterfly Childcare
- Busy Bees at Moreton Bay
- Mother Duck Childcare
Libraries
- Alice J Alison Greene Secondary Library
- Ngaire Tagney Primary Library
Shopping centres
- Manly Heights Shopping Village
Supermarkets
- IGA Wondall Road
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- Salacia Street Park
- Sabot Court Park
- Merlina Street Park
- Trevally Crescent Park
- Tantani Street Park
- Barramundi Street Park
- Amberjack Street Park
- Denise Street Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Manly West has 20 council parks covering 39 ha, with 2.3 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- Manly Road Park (No. 338)338 Manly Road, Manly West15 ha1.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Heers Park202 Wondall Road, Manly West6.7 ha0.8 km bikeway & shared path
- Hargreaves Road Park (No. 20)20 Hargreaves Road, Manly West3.0 ha
- Stannard Road Park55 Stannard Road, Manly West2.8 haDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Aphrodite Street Park6 Aphrodite Street, Manly West2.7 ha
- Sabot Court Park10 Sabot Court, Manly West1.7 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path
- Sweetapple Place Park20 Burnett Street, Manly West1.4 ha
- Salacia Street Park10 Salacia Street, Manly West1.1 ha
Show all 20 parks in Manly West
- Schooner Circuit Park110 Schooner Circuit, Manly West1.1 ha
- Hunter Street Park19 Hunter Street, Manly West0.8 ha
- Senden Crescent Park94 Senden Crescent, Manly West0.5 ha
- Hargreaves Road Park10 Burnett Street, Manly West0.3 ha
- Amberjack Street Park49 Amberjack Street, Manly West0.3 ha
- Lewis Place Park330 Wondall Road, Manly West0.3 ha
- Trevally Cresent Park15 Teraglin Street, Manly West0.2 ha
- Robtrish Street Park31 Robtrish Street, Manly West0.2 ha
- Toulby Street Park20 Toulby Street, Manly West0.2 ha
- Merlina Street Park11 Merlina Street, Manly West0.2 ha
- Barramundi Street Park30 Barramundi Street, Manly West0.1 ha
- Diana Place Park23 Diana Place, Manly West0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Manly West. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Green Camp Road Park · Ransome · 92 ha
- Herbert Street Park · Lota · 24 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Manly West on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Manly West, route 220 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 52 minutes — it joins the South East Busway at Woolloongabba. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Manly West
- 220Wynnum - City Express~52 min · runs through the day · via the busway at Woolloongabba
- 227Wynnum - City~56 min · every ~30 min in the peak
- 221Wynnum - City Rocket~64 min · peak only
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 52 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 30 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 60 min |
| 220 — Wynnum - City Express | about 52 min, joins the busway at Woolloongabba |
| 227 — Wynnum - City | about 56 min |
| 221 — Wynnum - City Rocket | about 64 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Manly West SA2 contains 4 schools — 2 primary schools and 2 combined schools, of which 2 are government and 2 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1074 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Manly West sits in decile 7 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 65% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Manly West State School (primary), Brisbane Bayside State College (junior secondary), Brisbane Bayside State College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Lota State School (primary), Wondall Heights State School (primary), Manly State School (primary), Gumdale State School (primary), Wynnum West State School (primary), Wynnum State High School (junior secondary), Wynnum State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Manly West State School · State · Prep–6
- Wondall Heights State School · State · Prep–6
- Moreton Bay Boys' College (Manly West) · Independent · Prep–12
- Moreton Bay College (Manly West) · Independent · Prep–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Wynnum - Manly
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereManly West+0.6%
- 01Wynnum+1.6%
- 02Wynnum West - Hemmant+1.6%
- 03Manly - Lota+1.1%
- 04Murarrie+1.1%
- 05Tingalpa+1.0%
- 06Wakerley+0.6%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Manly West: common questions
Is Manly West a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Manly West?
Has Manly West ever flooded?
Is Manly West a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Manly West to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Manly West?
What amenities and public transport does Manly West have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.