Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Brisbane Bayside State College

Wynnum West - Hemmant · in Wynnum West - Hemmant

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
981
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wynnum West - Hemmant
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

981ICSEA — 19 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 38% of Australian schools
−19
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 38%Lower-middle quarter 35%Upper-middle quarter 19%Top quarter 8%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

910students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 440 · 48%
  • Boys 470 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 18%
  • English only 82%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

9% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane Bayside State College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA981
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-19
ICSEA percentile38
Bottom quarter of advantage38%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage35%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage19%
Top quarter of advantage8%
Total enrolment910
Girls440 (48%)
Boys470 (52%)
Language other than English18%
English only82%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander9%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane Bayside State College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
851 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
981 · 38th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Network Drive, Wynnum West 4178

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Brisbane Bayside State College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).