Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Balmoral State High School

Balmoral · in Balmoral

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1047
national average is 1000
Suburb
Balmoral
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1047ICSEA — 47 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 67% of Australian schools
+47
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 18%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 22%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

929students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 416 · 45%
  • Boys 513 · 55%

Language background

  • Language other than English 28%
  • English only 72%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Balmoral State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1047
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+47
ICSEA percentile67
Bottom quarter of advantage18%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage22%
Total enrolment929
Girls416 (45%)
Boys513 (55%)
Language other than English28%
English only72%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Balmoral State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
653 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1047 · 67th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cnr Thynne & Lytton Roads, Balmoral 4171

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Balmoral State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).