Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Cannon Hill State School

Cannon Hill · in Cannon Hill

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1051
national average is 1000
Suburb
Cannon Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1051ICSEA — 51 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 69% of Australian schools
+51
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 16%Lower-middle quarter 26%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 26%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

319students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 150 · 47%
  • Boys 169 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 28%
  • English only 72%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

8% of enrolment

Show the data table
Cannon Hill State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1051
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+51
ICSEA percentile69
Bottom quarter of advantage16%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage26%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage26%
Total enrolment319
Girls150 (47%)
Boys169 (53%)
Language other than English28%
English only72%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander8%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Cannon Hill State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
276 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1051 · 69th percentileACARA 2025
Address
845 Wynnum Road, Cannon Hill 4170

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Cannon Hill State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Cannon Hill, Morningside - Seven Hills.

Also parts of Carina, Murarrie.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).