Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Coorparoo Secondary College

Coorparoo · in Coorparoo

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1032
national average is 1000
Suburb
Coorparoo
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1032ICSEA — 32 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 61% of Australian schools
+32
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 20%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 20%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

407students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 213 · 52%
  • Boys 194 · 48%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 67%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Coorparoo Secondary College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1032
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+32
ICSEA percentile61
Bottom quarter of advantage20%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage20%
Total enrolment407
Girls213 (52%)
Boys194 (48%)
Language other than English33%
English only67%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Coorparoo Secondary College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
409 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1032 · 61st percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cnr Stanley Street East & Cavendish Road, Coorparoo 4151

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Coorparoo Secondary College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).